AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎10-08-2003
Message 1 of 6 (234 Views)

Spanning pipe lables in profile

234 Views, 5 Replies
12-03-2012 01:13 PM

Is anyone else having problems with the spanning pipe labels in profile.  Sometimes it works fine and others not at all.  It will let me pick the two structures at each end and highlights the pipes, but then it will not let me pick the pipe to place the label on.

Civil 3D 2013 (SP1)
Dell T3500
Win 7 Pro X64
Intel Xeon 3.2 GHz
24 GB ram
NVIDIA Quadro 4000
Product Support
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 2 of 6 (198 Views)

Re: Spanning pipe lables in profile

12-05-2012 10:53 AM in reply to: terryl

I personally haven't seen any reports of this in the 2013 product... is this something that happens in one drawing or all drawings?



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎10-08-2003
Message 3 of 6 (196 Views)

Re: Spanning pipe lables in profile

12-05-2012 10:58 AM in reply to: SethHall

Its only happened so far in 2 drawing. Labels the wrong length for curved pipes too.

Civil 3D 2013 (SP1)
Dell T3500
Win 7 Pro X64
Intel Xeon 3.2 GHz
24 GB ram
NVIDIA Quadro 4000
Product Support
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 4 of 6 (169 Views)

Re: Spanning pipe lables in profile

12-12-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: terryl

I can't seem to reproduce. Do you have a screen shot of the issue you can post?



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎05-04-2005
Message 5 of 6 (75 Views)

Re: Spanning pipe lables in profile

06-14-2013 08:05 AM in reply to: terryl

When you use this command in Civil 3D, you can't even select pipes at all.  It just plain does not work.  One of my customers sent me their file and I could easily reproduce.  I may open a separate discussion item about this.  I would attach the file, but it belongs to my client.

 

Marissa Gagné

Civil & Technical Support Manager

CADD Microsystems, Inc.

Marissa Jenkinson
CADD Microsystems, Inc.
Windows XP 64-bit
AutoCAD, Civil 3D, Map 3D, Raster Design 2011
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 6 (66 Views)

Re: Spanning pipe lables in profile

06-14-2013 08:39 AM in reply to: MarissaG
It's always worked for me.
Not saying you haven't found a problem, but just that it could be something that is drawing-specific causing this issue.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs