AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,432
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 41 of 47 (229 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-11-2011 03:52 PM in reply to: jmayo

"We only need to label surface profiles like they we layed-out profiles if a surveyed.."

 

Wow. That should be, We only need to label surface profiles like they were layed-out/FG profiles if a surveyed...

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,511
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 42 of 47 (220 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-12-2011 04:33 AM in reply to: jmayo

:smileysurprised: These things happen. You beat Bill to the punch though :smileytongue:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,511
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 43 of 47 (219 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-12-2011 04:42 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Hi Jeff - I'm still confused. My questions to clarify the intent were not answered very clearly.  And the ratio of views to replies indicates how vague this was

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 44 of 47 (211 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-12-2011 06:04 AM in reply to: jmayo

Joe, I guess I have some humble pie to eat.  That does work.  I was wrong to say it didn't.

My only objection to this method then is the same as my objection to John's: it involves the creation of a FG or 'proposed' surface, and running a profile on it.  This is cumbersome: it adds a lot of data to the drawing and slows the program down.

 

(In 2008 C3D, when profiling a surface, if you added labels to that profile, closed out of the drawing and reopened, the labels disappeared.  The only labels that would stick around were the ones on a "layout profile"; i.e. one drawn in profile view, not from a surface.  I presume this has been fixed by now, but I haven't tried it in a long time.)

 

 

I suppose the only other way around this is to have multiple profiles.  One plots, the next doesn't, the next one does etc.  Sounds like a nightmare for design I know, but you could add (small) non-plotting grade labels too, so that you can visually see that one profile is connected to (snapped to, or has the same end point as the next's start point) and at the same % grade as the next one ( and therefore could be 'driven' etc as one continuous profile).  And it gives you the flexibility of plotting, not plotting, adding one label set to the plotting ones, a different label set to the non-plotting.

 

Still not sure which I'd prefer; that one I just said or the CONVERTLINEWORKTOMASKBLOCK.  But I'm sure I wouldn't want to use a surface profile.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,511
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 45 of 47 (202 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-12-2011 07:26 AM in reply to: troma

Troma, I'll have a slice with you. The whole time I had the impression that surface profile were what was being targeted for solution.

 

"What a long strange trip its been" :smileywink:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎09-10-2007
Message 46 of 47 (174 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

11-30-2011 12:01 PM in reply to: jmayo

Good discussion and much confusion!

 

I was looking for a solution in there somewhere but never saw it.  

 

Is there a way to maintain the labels of a profile when it has been broken (erased a tangent or VC)?  

 

The only solution I can see currently is to CONVERTLINEWORKTOMASKBLOCK a tangent between the breaks.  I'm currently fighting the pain of having to insert breaks in a long profile that has been labeled and made pretty.  I lose all labels upstation.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 47 of 47 (155 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

12-06-2011 09:21 AM in reply to: wdbar

I thought I'd tried that, and read back a little.  It's there in message #29 of the discussion: doesn't work.  Won't add labels to any part past the break, though it does consider it part of the profile when you select it.

 

Don't mess up your drawing, especially if you've already prettiefied it!  The mask is the only way I know of.

 

(Unless you want to just explode all your labels and explode the profile.  Then you can just delete as much as you like!  You've also sunk your self for any future revisions to alignment/profile/assembly/corridor......)

 

Come on AutoDesk, there's got to be a better way to handle this!


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs