AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
ctbertschy
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎04-21-2009
Message 11 of 47 (552 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-03-2011 06:21 AM in reply to: ctbertschy

Joe,

 

They are roadway pofiles.  They are top of curb grades.  The pavement sections are shown where there are intersectiong streets and will not have curb.

 

I have tried masking, copying profiles, exploding profiles, dref's, xref clipping, and multiple profiles.  Didn't much care for any of the results.

 

I will try adding back the same profile to an existing profile view multiple times later today and post the results back.

 

Thanks again,

 

cb

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 12 of 47 (544 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-03-2011 09:48 AM in reply to: ctbertschy

Good luck. I'll look for your results

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor
ctbertschy
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎04-21-2009
Message 13 of 47 (535 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-03-2011 10:49 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe,

 


Joe-Bouza wrote:

 

You can bring each profile into a view more than once at the desired station range  with varying profile and label styles,


This is not possible with the software I have.  2008, 2010 and 2012.  This was the first thing I attempted and have tried again to humor myself.  I can copy the profile. (don't want to do)  I can have another Profile View with the pofile. (not going to stack profile views)  And I can have multiple profiles from surfaces (not going to create the model before hand). 

 

I can not do what you are describing.  I can not adjust the stations that are in a view as you describe.  I can not change the station range of the profile.  I have checked, rechecked, and checked again.   If you can do this.. please post a screen shot or mention how this works.

 

Please attempt to duplicate the image with ONLY TWO finished ground profiles.  A left top of curb and a right top of curb.  Show any size gap in the middle of both profiles. I don't need the cross-section to be drawn.  Just need to see a gap in the profile.  That would be a win.

 

Thanks,

 

cb


 

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,738
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 14 of 47 (532 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-03-2011 11:03 AM in reply to: ctbertschy

If I had to break a profile I would use surface hide boundaries not masks. Idealy I would be able to use boundaries that already exist in 2d base maps. I would probably have multiple surfaces for the different datums you need and I would never want to do anything in LDD. :smileywink:

 

I also agree with Joe. It looks like a xsec.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,738
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 15 of 47 (531 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-03-2011 11:04 AM in reply to: jmayo

... Except maybe a grading object. Have to try 2012 to decide. :smileyhappy:

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 16 of 47 (521 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-03-2011 12:30 PM in reply to: jmayo

Thank you good Sir.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 17 of 47 (487 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-06-2011 05:39 AM in reply to: ctbertschy

cb, breaking a surface profile is simple. only smaple the ranges you desire.

 

profiles at various intervals.PNG

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor
ctbertschy
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎04-21-2009
Message 18 of 47 (486 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-06-2011 06:01 AM in reply to: ctbertschy

Thanks but I found where the proposed profile masking feature was located.

 

cb

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 19 of 47 (480 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-06-2011 06:55 AM in reply to: ctbertschy

where is that?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor
ctbertschy
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎04-21-2009
Message 20 of 47 (470 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-06-2011 08:10 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe-Bouza wrote:

where is that?



So you did understand what I was looking for.  It was on on the right click context menu under the wishful thinking tab.  Then click on the launch pad menu between unsupported and non-existing.   Apparently this feature does not exist for versions 2008-2012.

 

Not sure why no one would be honest about that and confuse the question.  I guess its solved.  Maybe it will get implemented later on.  It is not a deal breaker for using the software but would make it easier to push a plan out without modeling and sampling the surface back.

 

Thanks for trying.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs