AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
Message 1 of 3 (234 Views)

Shared coordinates with Revit Structure and C3D

234 Views, 2 Replies
10-10-2013 01:06 AM

Hi everyone!

 

First of all I have never tried using shared coordinates with Revit. However I have found this video quite good at explaining how it works: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aSxbv7QPero

 

I do have a few questions which popped up in my mind.

 

1: He is using shared coordinated on a wall. Wouldn't it be wiser to use shared coordinates on two points on the grid instead as the grid will never change and the walls might.

 

2: If I set my shared coordinates on 2 points on the grid I am thinking about using the Z value of the basement elevation. How does the person using Revit set the shared coordinates in his model as it is not 2 spots on a wall but two spots on a grid?

 

3: In the video he is exporting the Revit model to .dwg. Is it possible to dynamically insert the revit model in C3D so that I always have the newest model inserted?

 

4: I create my piping based on the position of the foundation. Is it possible to have a dynamic model in which I can only see the foundation?

 

I hope all the above makes sense - I'm sorry if the questions are a bit stupid but I do not have much experience in using C3D - yet! :smileyhappy:

 

All the best,

Mikkel

*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 737
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 2 of 3 (220 Views)

Re: Shared coordinates with Revit Structure and C3D

10-10-2013 05:39 AM in reply to: mhvam06

Comments / answers.

 

1. Yes the grid or annother known point in both models would be better.

2. the definition files use a point xyz and rotation value so unnessesary.

3. he is exporting from Revit Architecture using ADSK file, which is not avaliable from any other version. Rvt files are not native to civil 3d so no. Best workaround is to export a 3d drawing from revit.

4. See above, exported file. Not Dynamic.

 

Generally The two do not like one annother. Happy playing.

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
Message 3 of 3 (214 Views)

Re: Shared coordinates with Revit Structure and C3D

10-10-2013 06:24 AM in reply to: mikeevans
Hi Mike!
Thank you for your quick reply!

I look forward trying to tackle the future Revit vs. C3D problems!

Mikkel

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs