PCPG has just released new data pertaining to Pennsylvania Geology. I am attempting to import the information into my project file that is on the NAD 1983, State Plane Pennsylvania North Feet coordinate system (PA83-NF) but AutoCAD is not reading the datum of the import file. I checked and the PRJ file is with the shapefile and the datum is defined in the file. Any help with this issue is appropriated.
The file can be downloaded here:
http://www.dcnr.state.pa.us/topogeo/openfile/folds.aspx
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by machadt. Go to Solution.
Solved by MMorrison. Go to Solution.
If all my users had Civil 3D that would work, but I have 3 users with Civil and 6 users with vanilla AutoCAD so I need the information as polylines.
Since your "vanilla" users cannot handle the datum information, why don't you import the shapefile in a Civil pc, and then save it as "normal" polylines for those "normal" Autocad workstations..?
The only way I know how to have the information in a form that the AutoCAD users can read is to creat the file using Civil 3D set the working datum and then use _MAPIMPORT to creat the polylines.
With this file the import command is not reading the datum infomation and I cannot get it on the correct datum. Is there a way to use _MAPCONNECT to bring in the information then convert it to polylines with the shapfile information still imbeded in the lines for the Civil users?
You didn't specify which file from the link. When I bring in the folds shape is looks like it came in OK. It's centered at X = 23531.7019 Y = 4829623.3745. I'm not familiar with PA State Plane so I'm not positive. It's centerd in the state wide PACounty2011_01 file.
Allen
I hit the wrong reply to. Should have been to wsargent
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
This is what my mapimport box looks like.
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
I guess that WSargent's trouble is the following one:
so try to change the original .PRJ with my attached one (EPSG:32028)
That is what mines looks like also. The issue I am having is that the Impute Coordinate is <None>. That filed should have the system that the file was developed in.
I have attached the state boundary for comparison. If you set the datum of the base file to PA83-NF and bring in the boundary you will see that the Impute Coordinate is set to 83LL which is the NAD 1983 lat. Long. Coordinate system. Since the program knows the beginning datum and the end datum it will place the information correctly. With the geologic folds data, since the Impute Coordinate is <None> it is bring in the information centered on the origin, not where I need it.
Thanks antoniovinci for your help, unfortunatly your file did not brin the information in on the proper datum ether.
OK. I'm lost. When I try the state file it shows an input coordinate system of Artic98. I tried looking at the metadata but can't see (quickly) what system these files should be in.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
I've been looking at the Metadata. It looks like it's a NAD27 projection. But Im not sure which one. It looks to be State Wide and none of the State Plane systems listed in Civil 3D are state wide. If someone who's familiar with them takes a look it might solve your problem.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
I just found out that the PA Department of Conservation and Natural Resources has its own datum that it creates all it's information in... I hate government agencies. Any way, I was provided the below coordinate information and told that I needed to create a new datum in Civil 3D to be able in inset that data properly. Since I don't know how to do that I am back here. How do I create a coordinate system in Civil 3D using this information?
Projection type: Lambert Conformal Conic
Datum: NAD 1927
Spheroid: Clark 1866
Central meridian: -78°
First standard parallel: 33°
Second standard parallel: 45°
Latitude of origin: 0°
Units: meters
Since this is above my current training, THANK YOU in advance for any help.
Hit the create button next to the assign button on the coordinate system panel on the ribbon. Simply start filling the values in giving it a name that makes sense to you. It then shows up in the list when you assign the coordinate system.
Martin
Well, my reponse was hastily typed...I will take all the help I can get. Thanks, Murph
wsargent wrote:PA Department of Conservation and Natural Resources has its own datum
It's hard to believe that US government uses a non-conventional EPSG, sir...
Anyway, I advice you to:
1] do everything in your standard PA83-NF
2] from time to time, export your vectors to Google Earth, in order to check the alignment on the physical planet (command _PUBLISHKML)
3] when everything fits, finally convert all to their odd CRS.
@Anonymous wrote:And if you still are lost with Martins reply, here's a link to Sinc's helpful tip on it.
That is a very helpful video, but unfortunately I do not understand the language of coordinate systems. In the video he shows how to create a Lambert Conformal Conic, single standard parallel; from the information I was provided it looks like I might have a double standard parallel, but I have no Idea. I also cannot figure out where the central meridian goes.
[edit] removed
This is the coordinate system info from the metadata, if it helps.
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
I'm not saying this is the correct way to do things. But you're working with state wide data, much of which comes form scanned maps.
You could always cheat. You have the state border in both systems. Move, Rotate and Scale may get you a close enough fit. You wouldn't want to do it this way if you'll have to do it more than once or twice.
Only you can judge if this is appropriate for your project. I'm just going by what I've seen of it.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.