AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-22-2012
Message 1 of 5 (627 Views)
Accepted Solution

Setting up custom coordinate system for COGO points

627 Views, 4 Replies
07-10-2012 06:44 AM

Hi!

I have a small field (5 by 5 meters) to be set out with about 40 points. Currently i use EOV (Hungarian National Coordinate System), thus each point has a lot of digits. I want to make the implemetor's job easier, so i want to move and rotate the CS near to my field.

I tried to use UCS, but the COGO points retained the "World" coordinates.

Do you have any idea how to carry out this without moving my whole drawing to the origin?

Thanks!

 

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,616
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 5 (615 Views)

Re: Setting up custom coordinate system for COGO points

07-10-2012 09:50 AM in reply to: david.mustyak
You can truncate the coordinates.
http://www.civil4d.com/2008/01/truncs-arent-just-for-elephants/
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-22-2012
Message 3 of 5 (608 Views)

Re: Setting up custom coordinate system for COGO points

07-10-2012 10:53 AM in reply to: mathewk

Thanks, Matt!

It is a perfect solution for truncating the digits, but i would like to rotate the CS as well, as it is shown below.

I think it can be solved with trigonometric functions, but isn't there an easier way?

 

Survey.jpg

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 277
Registered: ‎11-11-2004
Message 4 of 5 (603 Views)

Re: Setting up custom coordinate system for COGO points

07-10-2012 11:35 AM in reply to: david.mustyak

I think this is a perfect example of a use for the "Transformation" tab found in Drawing -> settings.

 

We don't really want to MOVE or ROTATE the points, we just want to change the display of the points.

 

I would look into the Transformation tab, and then revise some of the labels to use the "grid" coordinates, instead of the "local" coordinates.

__________
Craig T. Bailey, PE
Civil Engineering Consultant
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-22-2012
Message 5 of 5 (598 Views)

Re: Setting up custom coordinate system for COGO points

07-10-2012 12:06 PM in reply to: ctbailey

I tried to use the Transformation before but i didn' know about the grid coordinates.

Now it works perfectly! Thanks!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs