AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
NeilSpoon
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-12-2012
Message 1 of 4 (223 Views)

Setting Out Report Woes

223 Views, 3 Replies
10-08-2012 03:48 AM

I am trying to create some cross section reports. But I have noticed that none of the options available (Section Point Report, or any of the ones that use Sample Lines) will show any featureline information if it is not part of the region which is attached to the alignment chosen in the report.

 

For instance, I prefer to create my splitter islands as a seperate baseline (levels taken from a dummy surface) and add a simple kerb assembly to this. (So both are in the same corridor). My normal visual cross sections show the splitter island kerbs without issue. But the cross section reports do not. 

 

I have a similar problem with some of the footways, which are created on a separate baseline. (I am working on car parks, where the footway surrounds the car park. So it is easier to create the footways seperately). The section reports do not pick up the footways, presumably because it belongs to a different baseline.......

 

This is causing me a major headache. Is there any way to solve this? I dont understand why a section report cant simply pick up any featureline it crosses??

---------------------------------------
Intel Xeon E31230 - 3.20 GHz
4.00 GB RAM
Windows 7 Professional - 64-bit
Nvidia Quadro 600 - 1GB DDR3
---------------------------------------
Active Contributor
NeilSpoon
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-12-2012
Message 2 of 4 (209 Views)

Re: Setting Out Report Woes

10-08-2012 06:33 AM in reply to: NeilSpoon

Some other issues I have noticed:

 

1: I have got an access road to my car park with a simple junction connecting to an existing road. My access road alignment starts at the existing road Edge of Carriageway. The junction radii are separate alignments and the region for my access road (which is used for the setting out report) starts at the tangent points of the junction radii.

 

So the region start chainage (station) is 6.075. When I go to the Section Points Report, I select start chainage 0 and 10m intervals. But because my corridor region starts at 6.075, it will use that as the start point and adds 10m intervals from that point...... resulting in no sections being made (as I dont have corridor links at 16.075, 26.075, etc).

 

So by the looks of it, I need to move the 0 chainage to the start of the access road region (which affects my profile and other access road regions). 

 

2: When creating an alignment setting out report, I use the UKIE "Combined Geometry" report, as this appears to be the only one that combines X, Y AND Z in one report. However, as this is a car park, I have applied levels to my Alignments by means of a dummy surface. The report however does not seem to recognise this as a vertical profile. The only way around this appears to be to manually create VP's by tracing the dummy surface. This is time consuming and takes away the benfits of the whole thing being dynamic!

 

Is this really the only way for these issues? This all seems like basic stuff and should not by so complicated! I am not sure how everyone else is supplying setting out information to contractors, but in this area 99% is build using setting out reports and not plans with annotated setting out points etc.

 

I am getting really close to the point where I will suggest to my boss to move back to Bentley MX. I am seriously astonished at how poor these reports are!

 

Any help is much appreciated.

---------------------------------------
Intel Xeon E31230 - 3.20 GHz
4.00 GB RAM
Windows 7 Professional - 64-bit
Nvidia Quadro 600 - 1GB DDR3
---------------------------------------
Active Member
thisismyid
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 3 of 4 (118 Views)

Re: Setting Out Report Woes

05-21-2013 06:07 AM in reply to: NeilSpoon

Hey, I'm having similar problem - did you find a solution (other than MX)?

 

ta

 

Adam

==== i7 @3.4GHz ==== 8GB @666MHz ==== ATI/AMD @675MHz ==== win7 x64 ====
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 4 (103 Views)

Re: Setting Out Report Woes

05-21-2013 01:43 PM in reply to: NeilSpoon
I can't answer the question, but maybe I can help those who can with a little translation work:
Chainage = Station
Level = Elevation
Kerb = Curb
Footway = Sidewalk (I think. More familliar with 'Footpath' than 'Footway', but I'm guessing.)
Car Park = Parking Lot

Anything else?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs