AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 1 of 5 (214 Views)

Selection Box

214 Views, 4 Replies
01-06-2013 03:24 PM

How can I disable the selection dialog box and enable selection cycling? I used to be able to hit shift+space bar to cycle through overlapping lines, I'd like to still be able to do that. I just switched from C3D 2011 to 2012.

Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3
Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 2 of 5 (212 Views)

Re: Selection Box

01-06-2013 03:31 PM in reply to: csevers

This may or may not be related, but when I'm in paper space my osnaps are going crazy, I'd also like to disable whatever is causing this. See attached screen cap (taken in PS).

Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 5 (205 Views)

Re: Selection Box

01-06-2013 04:01 PM in reply to: csevers

csevers wrote:

This may or may not be related, but when I'm in paper space my osnaps are going crazy, I'd also like to disable whatever is causing this. See attached screen cap (taken in PS).


It looks like you are over the area blocked out by a clipped viewport. Autocad still sees those objects as if the normal rectangular viewport was in use. SHould it be like this? No, IMHO, but that's the way it currently works.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor
rnoyes
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎09-17-2007
Message 4 of 5 (177 Views)

Re: Selection Box

01-07-2013 06:09 AM in reply to: csevers

Disabling Selection Cycling should be as easy as hitting Ctrl+W it will toggle it off/on as needed.  Or hit the icon at the bottom of your screen (Furthest to the right looks like a crosshair with 2 boxes on top of each other).  For Selection Cycling it will be a little more work, I THINK you can get what you want by setting "SELECTIONPREVIEW" to 3 and "SELECTIONCYCLING" to -2.  of course you enter both those variables without the " ".  Good luck..

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,456
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 5 of 5 (166 Views)

Re: Selection Box

01-07-2013 08:51 AM in reply to: csevers

You can still hit Shift+Spacebar if that's what you want. Use Shift+Spacebar to put AutoCAD in selection cycling mode, and then click the left mouse button until the object you want selected is highlighted.

 

The new selection cycling is an awesome tool, but it can really slow down the movement of your crosshairs so it's not a bad idea to leave it off until you need it or use Shift+Spacebar instead.

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs