AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
randcdavidson
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 1 of 10 (220 Views)
Accepted Solution

Selecting Breaklines where are grips?

220 Views, 9 Replies
12-03-2012 08:05 AM

Using the select breaklines in the prospector doesn't do much of anything in my case. Zoom to Breakline works but how do you determine one particular breakline in the bunch if theye were never named?

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 10 (219 Views)

Re: Selecting Breaklines where are grips?

12-03-2012 08:06 AM in reply to: randcdavidson

Try inserting into the drawing and see what it does.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Mentor
randcdavidson
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 3 of 10 (215 Views)

Re: Selecting Breaklines where are grips?

12-03-2012 08:22 AM in reply to: troma

Thanks never knew that existed. Although it didn't make any difference (did not work) what is that command even for? The breaklines are already in the drawing would that be for a surface that was imported form something else like a data shortcut?

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 10 (211 Views)

Re: Selecting Breaklines where are grips?

12-03-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: randcdavidson

I thought it would recreate them in the drawing, redraw the object on top of the existing breakline which would help you to see which one it is from the prospector to the model space.

 

Another thing to try is to use the 'zoom to' command and then zoom realtime in the drawing space (not with scroll wheel).  This allows you to zoom to the centre of the view, not where the mouse is, so you end up zooming in on the exact point that the view has been centred on.  This can help you to find which object it is that you've been zoomed to.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Mentor
randcdavidson
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 5 of 10 (208 Views)

Re: Selecting Breaklines where are grips?

12-03-2012 08:43 AM in reply to: troma

Yeah have been having to use that. It's fine when breaklines are several hundred feet away from each other but not when they are close. I pretty much have to use zoom to then see the number of vertices associated with the breakline in the set. I then start selecting polylines until I find the one with the correct vertices, hopefully the nearest ones have a different number of vertices.

 

Select points grips work Where are my grips for select breaklines. If only that worked!

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 10 (202 Views)

Re: Selecting Breaklines where are grips?

12-03-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: randcdavidson

So many things in C3D seem to be 'a good idea if it worked'.  Wish they'd release a version that had no new features, none at all, but just made everything work as advertised!


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Mentor
randcdavidson
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 7 of 10 (199 Views)

Re: Selecting Breaklines where are grips?

12-03-2012 09:08 AM in reply to: troma

Yeah . I have a feeling the code for "Select" under breaklines says "coming soon to a release near you"

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,194
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 8 of 10 (190 Views)

Re: Selecting Breaklines where are grips?

12-03-2012 09:36 AM in reply to: randcdavidson

Interesting, the Select option when righ-clicking a Breakline in Propsector selects the Surface. So no matter which breakline, or breakline group, you select, all you ever get is the surface itself (at least in 2012).

 

However, Robert, to help you determine which one you need the EntityTracker command in SincpacC3D (which you have) may be of some help. If a polyline or featureline is used in a surface as a breakline, it will show you the surface name and breakline name:

12-3-2012 9-35-22 AM.png

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Mentor
randcdavidson
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 9 of 10 (185 Views)

Re: Selecting Breaklines where are grips?

12-03-2012 10:22 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Ah ye ole entity tracker. Great that will work perfect. Thanks Jeff.

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 10 of 10 (125 Views)

Re: Selecting Breaklines where are grips?

12-07-2012 06:11 PM in reply to: randcdavidson

randcdavidson wrote:

Thanks never knew that existed. Although it didn't make any difference (did not work) what is that command even for? The breaklines are already in the drawing would that be for a surface that was imported form something else like a data shortcut?


If you create proximity breaklines or erase the entity that was used to create the breaklines (you have to turn on an option to allow deleting the entity from the drawing and keeping it in the surface), that command will put the breaklines back in the drawing. I'm guessing (can't really test right now as this computer doesn't have C3D) that if you create breaklines from a file you can use this command to insert them into the drawing as well.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs