AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
TimGIS
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎07-20-2003
Message 1 of 9 (653 Views)

Select using WP or CP

653 Views, 8 Replies
04-23-2012 08:29 AM

Hi All - I cannot seem to actual select or add to Selection Set using the Select --> CP/WP option.

The objects are highlighted but not selected. Therefore I cannot change the color for all the objects example.

 

I follow these precise steps (in the link) and end up with highlighted items but not "selected" items. The final enter command actually de-highlights to objects.

 

It works if you start with a modify command first such as move, and only then perform the CP/WP but that doesn't appear to be the case in the video. It would really help me out if in the end, the objects are actually selected with anchors in which i can do other things then modify.

 

http://screencast.com/t/5LE7obOkK

 

 

Thanks in advance,

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 9 (645 Views)

Re: Select using WP or CP

04-23-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: TimGIS

Your PICKFIRST system variable is likely set to 0. Change it to 1.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 3 of 9 (634 Views)

Re: Select using WP or CP

04-23-2012 10:10 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

If it's not PICKFIRST then check PICKADD and make sure it is 1 also.


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Distinguished Contributor
TimGIS
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎07-20-2003
Message 4 of 9 (631 Views)

Re: Select using WP or CP

04-23-2012 10:13 AM in reply to: thepworth

They were both set to 1

Pickfirst = 1

Pickadd = 1

 

Any other pick ideas??

Thanks,

 

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,711
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 5 of 9 (604 Views)

Re: Select using WP or CP

04-23-2012 05:53 PM in reply to: TimGIS
Are the layers locked?
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 6 of 9 (598 Views)

Re: Select using WP or CP

04-23-2012 09:47 PM in reply to: TimGIS

I'm a little confused when I look at your screen capture again - you're invoking two selection tools outside of a command - select & qselect.  if you use a command first (eg "chprop" to change properties), do you get the same effect?

 

Or, if you want to add to or change your selection set, try typing "A" for Add or "R" for Remove....


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 7 of 9 (597 Views)

Re: Select using WP or CP

04-23-2012 09:50 PM in reply to: thepworth

duh!!!!

 

On the bottom of the qselect dialog box, check the box for "append to selection set...."

 

By the way, if you want to add/remove, then do so while the command prompt still says "select objects"


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Distinguished Contributor
TimGIS
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎07-20-2003
Message 8 of 9 (583 Views)

Re: Select using WP or CP

04-24-2012 05:30 AM in reply to: thepworth

Thanks for the replies.

 

The layers are not locked.

 

The video is not mine. The author has not invoked any modify/chprop or any other command proir to Select, WP, Click for polygon verticies, Enter, Enter. (18 sec marker) 

 

At that point he has selected elements with anchors.

After that he does a qselect for some logic selections but that is irrelevant.

 

I guess what I am trying to figure out is what is the fundamental difference between 1. highlight and 2. selection and how do I get highlighted objects to become selected(showing anchors).

 

Once objects are selected and showing anchors then I can invoke quick action such as change layer or change color from the toolbars/panels/ribbons.

 

Thanks Gang,

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 9 of 9 (578 Views)

Re: Select using WP or CP

04-24-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: TimGIS

Sounds like you're as "up" on it then as the rest of us as long as you're aware of the pickfirst setting (also refered to as "noun-verb selection").  Back in the day, aka LDD / Softdesk, some routines were notorious for turning off the pickfirst/pickadd settings and not re-enabling if the routine was cancelled before completion.  

 

Note that in addition to add/remove you can also use (P)revious as a selection group if pickfirst is turned off - check the icons up at the top of the "change properties" palette.

 

Best of Luck!


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs