AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
a5brooks2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 1 of 7 (765 Views)

Scaling cogo points

765 Views, 6 Replies
12-10-2012 01:58 PM

i am in the process of converting drawings from REVIT to AutoCAD Civil 3D.  because of the way some of drawings where drawn in revit the scales are a little off.  When i insert points from a point file into the drawing they are not at the same scale as the drawing.  I was able to scale the surface i created but i cannot figure out how to scale the points so they match. please help

Valued Contributor
HansSMS
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎07-18-2012
Message 2 of 7 (754 Views)

Re: Scaling cogo points

12-10-2012 02:42 PM in reply to: a5brooks2

Bit lost as to what you are trying to achieve. All my data is at a 1:1 scale world coordinates. You may need to fix your data to be at 1:1 and then all other data should import OK.

Hans Moller
Surveying & Management Services
Gladstone Australia
Clevo Metabox 16GB, Intel i7-3720QM 3.1Ghz, 256GB SSD, Nvidia GTX 680M
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 7 (750 Views)

Re: Scaling cogo points

12-10-2012 02:49 PM in reply to: a5brooks2

You might have just discovered that there are actually two different measurements for a foot. In your drawing settings (on the settings tab of your Toolspace, right click on the drawing name and choose Edit Drawing Settings). Check to see what foot your drawing is using.

 

CLICK HERE FOR IMAGE

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 624
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 4 of 7 (741 Views)

Re: Scaling cogo points

12-10-2012 03:05 PM in reply to: a5brooks2

When you say "scale the points," do you mean matching the units in drawing settings or changing the display height of the point symbol and labels?

 

I haven't used Revit. Is that architectural? If so, C3D doesn't do well with feet-and-inches. I haven't had much luck with floorplan drawings, even changing the workspace to 2D Drafting & Annotation, on C3D.

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
Mentor
mikehathaway2942
Posts: 252
Registered: ‎10-13-2009
Message 5 of 7 (731 Views)

Re: Scaling cogo points

12-10-2012 03:52 PM in reply to: a5brooks2

Are you referring to the 1/12 scale factor that is often involved when dealing with architectural data when compared to real world coordinates?  I would be extremely leary of scaling points at all.  For one, you cannot actually scale civil3d points imported through the survey database and secondly the points should remain on there original horizontal and vertical datums.  Manually scaling of points scales both.

Member
a5brooks2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 6 of 7 (723 Views)

Re: Scaling cogo points

12-10-2012 04:08 PM in reply to: mikehathaway2942

i guess i need to clarify my problem. when i xref the survey i need to set my insert scale to 12 in order for it to match what was drawn. when i try to insert points from a point file they are at the scale that the survey WAS and i want to scale them to match. i was searching for a solution and found a command SCALEPOINTS for C3D 2011 but i cant find it for 2013. 

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,844
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 7 (689 Views)

Re: Scaling cogo points

12-11-2012 05:05 AM in reply to: a5brooks2

a5brooks2 wrote:

i guess i need to clarify my problem. when i xref the survey i need to set my insert scale to 12 in order for it to match what was drawn. when i try to insert points from a point file they are at the scale that the survey WAS and i want to scale them to match. i was searching for a solution and found a command SCALEPOINTS for C3D 2011 but i cant find it for 2013. 


From what you've said I get the idea that your trying to work in a drawing where one unit equals 1". Possibly you're setting the units to Architectural. If so. This can't be done. Civil 3D only operates in decimal FEET or METERS.

So if you have something drawn in Revit where 1 unit equals 1". You have to scale that down by 1/12 so that 12 of the original units will equal one unit.

 

Allen

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.