AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
jhughes
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-01-2011
Message 1 of 8 (293 Views)
Accepted Solution

SURFACE CONTOUR PROBLEM

293 Views, 7 Replies
12-07-2011 01:46 PM

PLEASE HELP.  I EXTRACTED  THE ROAD CONTOURS FROM CORRIDOR SURFACE ( ONLY 2' CONTOURS ) I THEN ADDED THESE 2' CONTOURS BACK TO MY PROPOSED SURFACE.  NOW THE MODEL HAS INTERPOLATED THE 1' CONTOURS ALL CRAZY AND MY PROFILE IS ALL BUMPY.  ANY IDEAS FOR ME?  THANKS!CONTOUR PROBLEM.jpg

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Message 2 of 8 (275 Views)

Re: SURFACE CONTOUR PROBLEM

12-07-2011 03:32 PM in reply to: jhughes

It's not clear what you're trying to do.  How did you make your 'Proposed surface' ? 

 

Typically the workflow is to create a corridor surface, then create a new surface called Finish Ground.  The FG surface is empty.  Now paste EG into the FG surface and then paste the corridor surface into FG. 

 

That keeps the different surfaces from negatively affecting each other.  You can update the corridor surface all you want and it will be reflected in the FG surface. 

 

Do you have another surface that you are trying to also show in your FG surface?  Is that why you are trying to extract and re-insert your corridor surface contours? 

Win 7E 64-bit, Intel i7, 12 GB
C3D 2012
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,506
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 8 (265 Views)

Re: SURFACE CONTOUR PROBLEM

12-07-2011 04:20 PM in reply to: jhughes

Turn the corridor off in the surface definitions. It sounds like you are done with it.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Contributor
jhughes
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-01-2011
Message 4 of 8 (241 Views)

Re: SURFACE CONTOUR PROBLEM

12-08-2011 04:46 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I dont have the corridor in my surface.  i extracted the contours and added them to finished surface.  i need to figure out how to incorporated the corridor surface into my finished surface.

Contributor
jhughes
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-01-2011
Message 5 of 8 (237 Views)

Re: SURFACE CONTOUR PROBLEM

12-08-2011 05:00 AM in reply to: jeff_rivers

I have a large site.  I did a mass grading plan across site.  then created corridor for road, extracted contours, and hand seamed the contours together with mass grading contours.  then I added these "seamed" contours to finished ground surface.  is this not correct workflow? Where are these crazy 1' contours coming from? i only want / need the 2' contours.  how can I make the model forget about the 1' contours all together?  i know how to display only 2' contours but it still represents them in the model. thanks!

Valued Mentor
Posts: 388
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 6 of 8 (232 Views)

Re: SURFACE CONTOUR PROBLEM

12-08-2011 05:07 AM in reply to: jhughes

Using contours to create a surface is arguably the most inefficient method. Instead of adding the contours into your proposed surface, paste the corridor surface into your proposed surface (right click on 'edits' under the surface definition in the prospector. That way it will also stay dynamic when you modify your corridor.

Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 771
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 7 of 8 (220 Views)

Re: SURFACE CONTOUR PROBLEM

12-08-2011 06:55 AM in reply to: jhughes

I agree with the other posts here. You should be pasting your corridor surface into you FG surface.

 

The reason the surface created from contours did not work as expected is because there are no breaklines at the edge of pavement, top of slope, bottom of the ditch, etc.

 

Another viable option would be to create feature lines from the corridor and define them as breaklines in your FG surface. This would give you the results you want in your surface but it requires more steps and takes more time.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Contributor
jhughes
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-01-2011
Message 8 of 8 (212 Views)

Re: SURFACE CONTOUR PROBLEM

12-08-2011 07:50 AM in reply to: JeffPaulsen

THANKS!!! It works beautifully now!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs