AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Buzz0m
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-16-2012
Message 1 of 3 (444 Views)
Accepted Solution

SAC subassembly import and creating corridors

444 Views, 2 Replies
08-17-2012 12:16 AM

Hi,

 

I've created a few subassemblies with the SAC and I'm having problems with creating corridors.

 

When I import the subassemblies they always show up named "Subassembly2". Is this due to some installation problem or does anybody have a solution to this... it wouldn't be a problem but I will be importing a lot of subassemblies and wouldn't mind cutting down my workload...

 

Another problem is that when I try to reimport an edited subassembly it will not update in ACC3D2010. I read somewhere that one has to restart civil in order for the changes to take place and that DOES work but is there perhaps another, more functional way, of updating subassemblies?

 

My third question is about corridors. When i try to make corridors with previously mentioned assemblies all goes well, untill (pause for dramatic effect!)... I add regions to the corridor. What happens is that the corridor doesn't model the different assemblies and only uses the assembly I first assigned to the corridor when creating the corridor.

 

What I'm trying to design is a set of tunnels where the tunnel cross sections and the elevation of the bottom changes. What goes without saying is I'm fairly new with assemblies so any help and guidance is greatly appreciated!

 

 - Frans

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,716
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 3 (419 Views)

Re: SAC subassembly import and creating corridors

08-17-2012 08:13 AM in reply to: Buzz0m

2010? I don't remember the SAC being available for 2010??

 

[...when I try to reimport an edited subassembly it will not update ...]

You must restart.

 

[...Subassembly2...]

In SACE did you actually rename it in the Packet Settings tab?

 

[....only uses the assembly I first assigned...]

I'm not sure I understand, but subassemblies do not update.  If you make changes you need to remove the subassembly from the assembly and then re-add it.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Contributor
Buzz0m
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-16-2012
Message 3 of 3 (383 Views)

Re: SAC subassembly import and creating corridors

08-19-2012 10:25 PM in reply to: Buzz0m

Hi,

 

renaming the subassemblies in SAC (packet settings tab) did it! Now the regions in corridors work correctly! The problem I had with the corridor must have been due to the subassemblies having the same name and when I assigned a subassembly to a NEW assembly, civil updated all the other subassemblies with the same name. Much like updating a block...

 

Thanks mathewk! You saved me alot of frustration! Kudos!

 

PS. You were also right about the Civil version! I updated to civil 2012 a few months ago and forgot all about it! =)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs