AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 1 of 13 (1,361 Views)
Accepted Solution

SAC- Marked Points

1361 Views, 12 Replies
10-11-2011 04:22 PM

Has anyone used marked points much with the subassembly composer?

 

It appears to work good for "static" geometry. By static, I mean points & links that are always built.

 

I have a retaining wall subassembly that builds one block at a time then checks the depth to see if it needs more. Once it reaches it's target I assigned a marked point code. The geometry is very fluid in the sense that the number of blocks vary.

 

When I try to use it neither one of the "link to marked point" subassemblies work.

 

Any one else used marked points and geometry that is NOT static?

 

Thanks

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP1)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
Product Support
bauerc
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-07-2008
Message 2 of 13 (1,313 Views)

Re: SAC- Marked Points

10-14-2011 04:20 AM in reply to: klugb

Just to break the ice, can you share your Subassembly to look at it?



Christian Bauer
*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 3 of 13 (1,302 Views)

Re: SAC- Marked Points

10-14-2011 10:31 AM in reply to: bauerc

Sure, It might be crude but it's effective.

The first thing it does is compare the depth at the starting point against the "MinDepth" parameter to see if you want a wall. If not, it jumps over and creates a simple Cut/Fill slope.

If it does trigger the wall then it creates a point and labels it "WallStart" then checks if it's Cut or fill. Then creates the first block and checks depth to see if it needs another block. If not, it creates the slope behind the wall, labels the "WallEnd" code and is SUPPOSE TO create THE MARK POINT.

 

 If it needs another block then it sets the batter offset based on input parameters and then creates the second block and starts the process all over again.

 

Side note to ADSK: This is where we could really use a "do loop" :smileyhappy:

 

I have it setup to build UP TO 14 blocks right now.

I have only added the "Marked Point" feature to the first 3 blocks in Cut and Fill for testing so make sure you are in that height range when testing.

 

You will also see that you need to set the wall target in the corridor. That is because there are times we have one wall targeting existing ground and other walls might be targeting a proposed surface (pond for example).

The default settings are for a keystone standard block unit.

 

Thanks

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP1)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 4 of 13 (1,269 Views)

Re: SAC- Marked Points

10-19-2011 12:11 PM in reply to: bauerc

Christian,

 

Any luck on the marked point issue?

 

Thanks

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP1)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
KMercier_C3D
Posts: 241
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 5 of 13 (1,256 Views)

Re: SAC- Marked Points

10-19-2011 06:46 PM in reply to: klugb

I have also been unable to get a set mark point generated in SAC to work properly in Civil 3D. 

 

I did also clean up the logic on your subassembly, see attached (was trying to figure out if something else was causing the mark point to not work). 

Kati Mercier, P.E.

Co-author of "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional and AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
AU2012 Speaker::: CI3001: Reverse Engineering with Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD Civil 3D
AU2011 Speaker::: CI4252: Create Subassemblies That Think Outside the Box With Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD® Civil 3D®
*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 6 of 13 (1,243 Views)

Re: SAC- Marked Points

10-20-2011 10:55 AM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

Kati,

Thanks for verifying the marked point issue isn't just something I'm doing wrong.

 

Your coding is way cleaner then mine, THANK YOU!

 

It's nice to see your thought process in the coding, even though I didn't know you could use some of those conditions.

As you can tell, I'm a rookie with programming.

 

Thanks Again,

 

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP1)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
KMercier_C3D
Posts: 241
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 7 of 13 (1,236 Views)

Re: SAC- Marked Points

10-20-2011 11:54 AM in reply to: klugb

Bruce- 

 

Glad to have given you a different perspective on code set up. There are often so many different ways to approach the same problem. As long as the logic makes sense to the person generating it (or the person who has to debug it or change it later) then that is all that matters. 

 

If you (or any others reading this post) are going to be at AU2011 I would hope you would consider signing up for my lecture on SAC! 

 

Kati Mercier, P.E.

Co-author of "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional and AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
AU2012 Speaker::: CI3001: Reverse Engineering with Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD Civil 3D
AU2011 Speaker::: CI4252: Create Subassemblies That Think Outside the Box With Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD® Civil 3D®
*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 8 of 13 (1,206 Views)

Re: SAC- Marked Points

10-20-2011 01:45 PM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

I am going and had already signed up for your class before I even knew about your mad programming skills :smileysurprised:

 

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP1)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 9 of 13 (1,160 Views)

Re: SAC- Marked Points

10-21-2011 09:00 AM in reply to: klugb

One thing that I have found with custom subassemblies is that you need to use the same point number at the location where you will be attaching other subassemblies.  So the point number of the location in layout mode needs to be the same point number in each possible condition of the subassembly.

 

An example of this is a subassembly that changes shape based on cut and fill.  In order to attach daylight, or marked point to the outermost point of the subassembly, the 'connection' point was assigned point number P12 in both instances.

Oaxaca-4.jpg

 

 

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 10 of 13 (1,157 Views)

Re: SAC- Marked Points

10-21-2011 09:42 AM in reply to: david.zavislan

How did you do that? Was that using the subassembly composer?

I get an error when trying to use the same number over again.

 

"Point number already in use, change to "XX" ?

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP1)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs