AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,438
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 1 of 3 (162 Views)
Accepted Solution

SAC: Delete an Output Parameter?

162 Views, 2 Replies
12-13-2013 09:59 AM

I added two output parameters in my custom SA.  I no longer want them in there.  But I can't find a way to delete them. 

 

Does anyone know how?

 

TIA!

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,438
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 3 (160 Views)

Re: SAC: Delete an Output Parameter?

12-13-2013 10:03 AM in reply to: doni49

I could've sworn that I tried this yesterday.  But I tried again and it worked.

 

Highlight the parameter and pick the delete key on the keyboard.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Contributor
elijahvoigt
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-22-2011
Message 3 of 3 (102 Views)

Re: SAC: Delete an Output Parameter?

12-18-2013 10:29 AM in reply to: doni49

Don

 

Were you able to consistently delete a parameter without issue? I find that often when I delete a parameter SAC locks up. Also when I add a perimeter it seems to be random as to where it places the new box in the list. Very aggravating if you are trying to keep the parameters in a certain order.  

Civil 3D 2014
i7-3930K Overclocked
32 GB Ram
Windows 7 Professional

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs