AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 1 of 4 (214 Views)

Road network surface

214 Views, 3 Replies
11-19-2012 04:03 AM

I have make a road network. Then i make a corridor surface using corridor extends as outside boundary. I also create a boundary in the interior side of the roads with interactively tool, and i use it as a hide boundary. The corridor surface look fine but when i am trying to make a finish Ground Surface pasting the corridor surface after Existing Ground surface then the hide boundary of corridor surface make holes in finish Ground surface. What can i do?

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 4 (196 Views)

Re: Road network surface

11-19-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: nikoue

Paste the EGL to a new surface and add the hide boundary from the corridor surface an outer non destructive boundary and then paste this surface into the composite.

 

The ease of achieving this will also depend on the complexity of the hide boundary as I've assumed the simplest case here. If there are many "islands" you could also draw a rectangle around the full EGL (after pasting to new surface) and add as a hide boundary and then add the "islands" as Show boundaries and finally paste to composite surface.

 

There are probably other ways to achieve what you are after......

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 3 of 4 (187 Views)

Re: Road network surface

11-19-2012 07:27 AM in reply to: neilyj

Thanks a lot for your answer.

maybe someone knows something more automatic?

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 4 of 4 (150 Views)

Re: Road network surface

11-20-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: nikoue

Another option would be to make two separate FG surfaces from the corridor.  One would be for the left side and the other for the right.  Use the interactive boundary tools to define the surface boundaries.  You could then paste these into the copy of EG, without it hiding the internal area.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs