AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,901
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 61 of 150 (875 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

06-14-2012 04:54 AM in reply to: jmayo

Yes, River Analysis can read in the HEC-RAS project file and then can load the results for floodplain mapping.



Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
ICP
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-07-2009
Message 62 of 150 (861 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

06-14-2012 05:01 PM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Thanks Mathew,

 

OK I think I have found that option now for writing out the floodplain lines. Ta.

 

Regards

Dean Petersen

Valued Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 63 of 150 (771 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

07-19-2012 04:35 PM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Any News on a version for 2013?

 

Thanks,

Paul

Paul R. Mascaro
CAD Supervisor | Engineering Design
ENVIRON International Corporation
-----------
System: Dell 6600M
OS | MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1
CPU | Intel Core i7 @ 2.70GHz
RAM | 8.00 GB DDR3 1600 MHz (Dual-Channel @ 798MHz)
Graphics | NVIDIA Quadro 5010M (4 Gig)
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,008
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 64 of 150 (663 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

09-18-2012 03:15 PM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Does this work with C3D 2012 SP2.1 ?

 

Capture.JPG

Ernst Engineering
Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2014 SP1
W7x64; i7 8gb; Radeon HD 5700
www.ernstengineering.com
Valued Contributor
subsales
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎10-01-2008
Message 65 of 150 (627 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

09-19-2012 07:33 PM in reply to: fcernst

Fred;

 

Yes, River Analysis works with latest the AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 service pack.

 

Did you encounter this error when opening a prior drawing or just on launch.

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,008
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 66 of 150 (624 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

09-19-2012 07:54 PM in reply to: subsales
On launch. Sent from my iPhone
Ernst Engineering
Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2014 SP1
W7x64; i7 8gb; Radeon HD 5700
www.ernstengineering.com
Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,901
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 67 of 150 (593 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

09-21-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: Matt.Anderson

Fred -

 

I would suggest uninstalling and reinstalling River Analysis, but it launches, and imports without issue on SP2.1.



Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
ICP
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,008
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 68 of 150 (585 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

09-21-2012 08:47 AM in reply to: Matt.Anderson

Matt,

 

I did that before my first message, and just reinstalled again this morning and still get the "unexpected error quitting" message. I am also getting this message when closing the program.

 

Capture.JPG

 

Ernst Engineering
Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2014 SP1
W7x64; i7 8gb; Radeon HD 5700
www.ernstengineering.com
Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,901
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 69 of 150 (578 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

09-21-2012 09:07 AM in reply to: fcernst

I assume you had it working prior to SP2.1?  The first download of extension expired in December, and the latest version extended that original date.  I assume you have the latest download.

 

For installation, check prior posts to verify that the files are copied correctly and your River Analysis icon has the necessary Administrative privileges.

 

As for the last error, its a bit difficult to tell what didn't close prior to AutoCAD Civil 3D closing. Its a benign error.



Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
ICP
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,008
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 70 of 150 (573 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

09-21-2012 09:28 AM in reply to: Matt.Anderson

I just right-clicked on the imperial icon now and ran as administrator as you suggested and it launched without that error.

 

Yes I did have it running before.

 

Thanks for the help Matt.

 

Fred

Ernst Engineering
Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2014 SP1
W7x64; i7 8gb; Radeon HD 5700
www.ernstengineering.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs