AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
New Member
jsimons
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 3 (169 Views)

Ribbon - No command works from the Ribbon?????

169 Views, 2 Replies
02-24-2012 06:10 AM

No command will work from the Ribbon.  I've changed workspaces and tried a backup CUI file.  Is my system corrupt or is there some setting that displays the ribbon, but disables the commands within it?

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,677
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (164 Views)

Re: Ribbon - No command works from the Ribbon?????

02-24-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: jsimons

I don't know of any command that will disable the Ribbon. I would first try repairing the install.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Distinguished Contributor
joshuamodglin
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 3 of 3 (139 Views)

Re: Ribbon - No command works from the Ribbon?????

02-26-2012 06:00 PM in reply to: jsimons

I have had this occur when I am debugging a .Net add-on and have my NextFiberWorld variable turned off. Could this be it?

Also, do you have VBA extension installed?

 

Josh Modglin
Advanced Technologies Solutions Logo

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs