AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
cattjake
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 1 of 9 (300 Views)
Accepted Solution

Ribbon Edits

300 Views, 8 Replies
03-15-2012 10:36 AM

Hello,

 

I would like to make my "Layers" Ribbon wider so that I can read more of the layer name that what is currently shown.

 

Where do I find this option in the CUI?

 

Jacob

Mentor
MarkPendergraft
Posts: 375
Registered: ‎06-27-2005
Message 2 of 9 (290 Views)

Re: Ribbon Edits

03-15-2012 11:37 AM in reply to: cattjake

In CUI
Expand the tree as follows:

Ribbon => Home - Layers => Row 3 => Layer Combo Control

 

Under  the Minimum Width property, change the setting from NaN to 300.  From there you can see how wide that makes the control, and then play with it.

 

-Mark

Distinguished Contributor
sadkuh
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎03-04-2008
Message 3 of 9 (281 Views)

Re: Ribbon Edits

03-15-2012 11:59 AM in reply to: MarkPendergraft

Now thats nifty but I don't use layers thru the ribbon, I use the "Layers" toolbar.  It took a bit to track down what you said to modify but I'm not seeing it change..is there a different setting to tweek to adjust width for the layer dropdown in the layer toolbar?

 

 

btw, I'm using Civil 3D 2011.

Valued Contributor
cattjake
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 4 of 9 (271 Views)

Re: Ribbon Edits

03-15-2012 12:28 PM in reply to: MarkPendergraft

that is glorious! thanks for the help... so many settings wasnt sure where to go.

Mentor
MarkPendergraft
Posts: 375
Registered: ‎06-27-2005
Message 5 of 9 (263 Views)

Re: Ribbon Edits

03-15-2012 12:51 PM in reply to: sadkuh

I don't think you can modify the Layers toolbar.  I looked into it for about 15 minutes, and only figured out how to move controls around on it, not widen them.  The ribbon layer control and toolbar layer control are not connected.

 

-Mark

 

btw, my original post should say:

Ribbon => Panels => Home - Layers => Row 3 => Layer Combo Control

Distinguished Contributor
sadkuh
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎03-04-2008
Message 6 of 9 (257 Views)

Re: Ribbon Edits

03-15-2012 12:55 PM in reply to: MarkPendergraft

Gotcha and thank you for taking a look.  I've been playing with it also and the 2 are definatly not connected. Maybe I should start using the Ribbon but it's kind of a habbit to use custom toolbars and key-in cutom alias's for my work after doing so for almost 20 years now.  Thanks again

Mentor
MarkPendergraft
Posts: 375
Registered: ‎06-27-2005
Message 7 of 9 (253 Views)

Re: Ribbon Edits

03-15-2012 01:09 PM in reply to: sadkuh

The ribbon was a big change for me (I'm a type everything kind of guy), but now that I'm used to it, I don't know how I lived without it.  BTW, the ribbon is VERY easily customized.  You can create your own tabs, panels, etc, with just the commands that you want.  You could add the layers panel to every tab, so it's always showing.  You can also undock the ribbon from the top and put it below, to the left, right, or just leave it floating like a big custom toolbar.

-Mark

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,197
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 8 of 9 (232 Views)

Re: Ribbon Edits

03-15-2012 03:04 PM in reply to: MarkPendergraft

What files do we need to copy in order to distribute a customized ribbon for users off the network?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Mentor
MarkPendergraft
Posts: 375
Registered: ‎06-27-2005
Message 9 of 9 (218 Views)

Re: Ribbon Edits

03-15-2012 07:53 PM in reply to: Neilw

The CUIX files are the ones you need to copy.  You can also create partial CUIX files and load those (which is what I would recommend, rather than overwriting the default tabs).  You can do that by using the transfer tab in the CUI dialog to move custom ribbons/tabs/toolbars/etc to a new cuix file.  Then you can save your new .cuix file to wherever you'd like.  Once you have the file, you can load it inside the CUI dialog, or by using CUILOAD and browsing to the file.

 

-Mark

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs