AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-27-2012
Message 1 of 5 (460 Views)
Accepted Solution

Restore All Original Settings For A Drawing File

460 Views, 4 Replies
12-27-2012 10:07 PM

Hello. I am a CE student in college trying to finish my senior design project and I have run into a couple of problems. However, I want to work on them one at a time, since I am new this forum. I am also somewhat of a novice (compared to some of the posts I've seen) so if anyone reads this post and tries to help me, I'll need to have a lot of explanations to understand more than likely.

 

I recently switched from Civil 3D 2012 to 2013 student version because when I initially installed the program I probably messed up some of the settings that I shouldn't have for my entire application. After reinstalling it, I noticed that the program seems to run just fine but the settings for the original file I'm trying to work with remain, such as label settings, linescales, etc.

 

I want my drawing to match the settings of new drawings when it comes to labels, scales, and anything else I might have changed. Is there a way to apply these settings to my original file? If not, is there a way to at least make sure the label styles can be reset? I don't want any changes to the settings I made to be present in my file.

 

Hope this isn't too confusing

 

Evan

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,476
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 5 (446 Views)

Re: Restore All Original Settings For A Drawing File

12-28-2012 03:23 AM in reply to: eboulang
try to INSERT the 2012 file into a 2013 drawing created from your template dwg.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,614
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 5 (426 Views)

Re: Restore All Original Settings For A Drawing File

12-28-2012 06:06 AM in reply to: eboulang

OK. First thing to learn is to always keep a backup of a file that you can revert to if things go pear shaped. So before trying any of my suggestions. Make a copy of the file, don't rely on the .BAK of or drawing recovery.

 

Not knowing what labels you are having trouble with I'll give you the generic procedure. Open both files and try and Drag and Drop the label styles you want from the old drawing to the new one.

 

You can also do this all at once using Importing Styles and Settings.

 

Neil's suggestion of inserting the 2012 drawing in to a 2013 template is also correct. But I'm thinking you may have started with an OOTB 2012 template and modified it. So you may not have a 2013 template set up. If this is the case. I'd suggest saving the drawing you're working on as a template as soon as you have it working as you want.

 

Templates are you bread and butter. If you have a good one you will be way ahead on any drawing you start. If you don't, you'll be doing the same setup tasks again and again with each new drawing.

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-27-2012
Message 4 of 5 (421 Views)

Re: Restore All Original Settings For A Drawing File

12-28-2012 06:20 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Thanks, importing the styles from one drawing to another worked. I would have copied my drawing to one new file, except I had everything drawn according to a state coordinate system, and (like I said), I'm not that much of an expert on it so I wanted to see if there was something else I could do before trying that. It probably wouldn't have made a diffence since it's a theoretical project anyway, but luckily I didn't need to do that.

 

And, I also figured out my other problem I was having so I don't even need to post it now, :smileyhappy:.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,614
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 5 (413 Views)

Re: Restore All Original Settings For A Drawing File

12-28-2012 08:32 AM in reply to: eboulang

Glad it worked. It might not have made a difference on the ground. But it might have if you're being graded on it. I didn't know if this was a class assignment or independent learning.

 

If you insert one drawing in to a fresh one. The coordinates of the objects shouldn't change, except if you bring it in so that you can do a transformation. But it's always better to set the coordinate system first.

 

You are allowed to post solutions as well as questions.:smileywink:

 

Thanks for marking the reply as the accepted answer. It makes it easier for the next person who has a similar question.

 

BTW  Welcome to the discussion group and the wonderful world of Civil 3D.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs