AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
asloat
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎06-07-2011
Message 1 of 8 (201 Views)
Accepted Solution

Replacing an existing linetype

201 Views, 7 Replies
01-15-2014 05:22 AM

Hopefully a simple question.

 

We have an existing drawing with a linetype that uses a shape file as part of its definition. For whatever reason the shape file is not loading and the line appears as just dots.

 

If I open a brand new drawing and use design center to drag that linetype out of a drawing it works in, it works correctly. If I dot he same into the drawing it is appearing as dots in, it doesn't change anything.

 

I believe this is due to the fact that is is already defined in the drawing and brining it in from design center won't modify an existing linetype. Unfortunately despite purging the drawing and making sure no layer is using the linetype and all lines are set to by layer for linetype, I can;t get rid of it from the drawing to redefine it as a fresh entity.

 

In this case we are simply going to create a new blank drawing, define the line correctly and bring in the data from the old drawing, but in the future this might not work as well so I want to get soem feedback on how to do this differently.

 

Thank you

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,787
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 8 (198 Views)

Re: Replacing an existing linetype

01-15-2014 05:32 AM in reply to: asloat

The only thing I can think of is that the linetype is used in a block or style. That would prevent it from being purged. What you're doing is exactly what I would have recommended. Let us know how it goes.

 

Allen

Valued Contributor
asloat
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎06-07-2011
Message 3 of 8 (195 Views)

Re: Replacing an existing linetype

01-15-2014 05:35 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
I used selected everything in the drawing and filtered to blocks and exploded all of them to test that as well. I also detached all xrefs. Selected everything, no blocks left and changed all objects to linetype "by layer". No loayer is set to use that linetype, purged again, still won't purge it.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,787
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 8 (181 Views)

Re: Replacing an existing linetype

01-15-2014 05:41 AM in reply to: asloat

Still might be in a Style. Have you tried to list blocks to see if there are any still defined?

 

Command: -BLOCK
Enter block name or [?]: ?
Enter block(s) to list <*>:

 

Is it just one line you have set to that style. If so. Check if it's got at delta Z. That can mess up the display of the linetype.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 8 (176 Views)

Re: Replacing an existing linetype

01-15-2014 05:49 AM in reply to: asloat
If you load a linetype from file, is there a way to redefine an existing one in the drawing?
(Similar to inserting a block and redefining the block definition in the drawing.)


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,146
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 6 of 8 (174 Views)

Re: Replacing an existing linetype

01-15-2014 05:55 AM in reply to: asloat

asloat wrote:

For whatever reason the shape file is not loading and the line appears as just dots.


 

Does the folder path containing the shape files it's looking for exist in options?

Options>Files Tab>Support FIle search Path> add the folder containing shapes here if available
If you'd like to try to find and remove the missing shape so the line can be purged, I've had success with this Fndshape.lsp.

 

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,787
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 8 (171 Views)

Re: Replacing an existing linetype

01-15-2014 06:00 AM in reply to: asloat

Have you tried reloading it with the Linetype command?

 

ltl.PNG

 

I think that dragging from Design Center should behave the same way. But I can't say for sure.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 8 of 8 (165 Views)

Re: Replacing an existing linetype

01-15-2014 06:11 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
With blocks in the Design Center, you can insert, insert and redefine, or Redefine only. Unfortunately linetypes don't have the same options; all I see is "Add Linetype" or copy. It's not clear to me that clicking "Add Linetype" will redefine it in the current drawing.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs