AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
kevinsbane
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-23-2011
Message 1 of 27 (1,993 Views)
Accepted Solution

Renumbering Points

1993 Views, 26 Replies
01-17-2012 12:57 PM

What I wish to do is to assign a set of points a sequence of point numbers (or custom properties) of my choosing. For example, I have the following points:

 

100

102

104

105

107

I wish to assign point 100 -> 1000, 105 to 1001, 107 to 1002, 104 -> 1003, and 102 ->1004. Basically, I am looking for a command or utility that implements the "TCOUNT" (using select-order) command, but for Cogo points instead of text. The renumber points command appears to only work with offsets, and does not eliminate gaps. I can sequence the points if I select the points I want, then copy them -> set duplicate points to sequence from the range I choose, but this does not allow for reordering of point numbers. I tried individually selecting them in the order I wanted, but didn't change the order in which they were numbered.

 

Alternatively, I can leave the point numbers the same, and assign a user defined property that I can use to sequence the points in the order of my choosing. However, I'm not sure how to go about assigning the sequence I wish short of typing in each value individually; obviously non-ideal.

 

A third possibility that presented itself to me was to create new, correctly sequenced points that overlap exactly with the old ones, and then somehow merge the two sets together. Would there be a way to merge the old points and the new ones based on the fact that the two points have the same X-Y coordinates? Preferably done in CAD itself; the last resort would be to export both sets of points out to excel, then do some fancy manipulation in excel, then reimport into CAD.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎02-25-2008
Message 2 of 27 (1,956 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-18-2012 05:07 AM in reply to: kevinsbane

Hi Kevin,

 

I had struggled for quite some time with Renumbering Points till i got it right. Here is what i think might help your hustle. Select the disired point that you wish to renumber, then right-click and choose renumbering option, at the command line it will promp you to "Enter an additive factor for point number:", then if the Original point number is 100 and you wish to change it to 1000 then you enter "900" as an additive number..

 

for instance 100 to 1000 you enter "900"

                    105 to 1001 you enter "896"

                    107 to 1002 you enter "895"...etc

 

Hope you find this helpfull

Contributor
kevinsbane
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-23-2011
Message 3 of 27 (1,945 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-18-2012 08:56 AM in reply to: bozoli

I could do that, but I could then just renumber the points using the properties palette, and would be tedious to do with hundreds of points. What I am trying to figure out is some way to do this without individually entering in a new point number for every single point. Thus, a command or method that basically allows me to:

Select a bunch of points in a particular order
Renumber those points sequentially in that order, starting at a given point number.

 

Basically the same as the express tools TCOUNT command does for text, but working for COGO points.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 27 (1,918 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-18-2012 12:44 PM in reply to: kevinsbane

Export as csv and use Excel??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Contributor
kevinsbane
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-23-2011
Message 5 of 27 (1,875 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-20-2012 10:03 AM in reply to: neilyj

I could put down new points with new point numbers in the order I wish to, and export both the old and the new points to excel to combine them and then reimport back into Civil 3d. I am wondering if there is a simpler way though, especially one that stays internal to Civil 3D.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,959
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 6 of 27 (1,860 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-20-2012 11:26 AM in reply to: kevinsbane

Attached is a small lisp file that will allow you to do this a bit quicker (I think) by selecting each point in the order you want the new number applied. There's something internal to C3D which keeps the point from updating on the screen until the command ends, so as you select a point the label will disappear...but it will come back with the new number at the conclusion of the command.

 

No selection set option is provided, you must select one at a time...but you would be doing so anyway to get the order you want.

 

Just load the lisp, then the command name is REORDERPOINTS.

 

Hope it helps...

 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
kevinsbane
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-23-2011
Message 7 of 27 (1,856 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-20-2012 12:03 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

It looks promising, but I seem to be getting an error.

 

Error: Civil 3D API: Unspecified errorAutoCAD variable setting rejected:  "CMDECHO" nil

 

I don't know what this has to do with anything. My CMDECHO is set to 1 right now, but even if I set it to 0 I still get the same error?

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,959
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 8 of 27 (1,852 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-20-2012 12:24 PM in reply to: kevinsbane

Interesting...I don't set any system variables in the lisp. What version of C3D are you using? (I see I failed to mention that this only works in 2010 - 2012.) At what point do you get that error? i.e., does it prompt for the next number? ask to select the point to change? nothing? Are you selecting points locked by the Survey databse? 

 

I ask all of these questions because I can run it fine on my own drawings, as well as any of the Points Tutorial drawings. And I tested with both 2010 & 2012. But since I wrote rather quickly I didn't test for all scenarios...

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
kevinsbane
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-23-2011
Message 9 of 27 (1,845 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-20-2012 12:45 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

I'm running Civil 3D 2012. I can run it, and it asks me for a point number to sequence from, but it will give me the error when I select a COGO point.

 

But now it works. What? I don't get it... In any case, this was exactly what I was looking for! Thank you Jeff!

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,610
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 10 of 27 (1,840 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-20-2012 01:15 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff:

 

I loaded up an old drawing (at least a 2010 file, not sure) with 3D 2012 and no errors and instant number change on screen.

 

Bill

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs