AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*wfb
Message 11 of 17 (626 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

05-05-2010 05:42 AM in reply to: sswanson
I am guessing at this point but Map may be using this same points system
which would be an "easy" out for not "fixin" this.

Bill
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,772
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 12 of 17 (626 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

05-05-2010 06:11 AM in reply to: sswanson
OK. I posted it as a wish in the wish group. Anyone who wants to add to it. Feel free.
Allen
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 13 of 17 (626 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

05-05-2010 07:20 AM in reply to: sswanson
Worse... Map can't even see Civil 3D Cogo Points, let alone renumber them.

-- Sinc
http://www.ejsurveying.com
http://www.quuxsoft.com
Sinc
Active Contributor
nickd13b
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎01-29-2008
Message 14 of 17 (459 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

09-14-2011 09:43 AM in reply to: sswanson

It was frustrating but I was easily able to renumber a group of points within a group from the panorama.

 

By right clicking on the point group and selecting edit points, which brings up the panorama for the points and then *here's the trick* by selecting the points column header and listing the points in decending order then I selected the points I wanted to renumber, right click and renumber. Voila!

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,748
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 15 of 17 (435 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

09-14-2011 01:48 PM in reply to: nickd13b

I doubt if any of the points that you were re-numbering had some of same numbers before and after.

 

It is easier to give an example.  Existing numbers 685-1500.   Now renumber by adding 300 to all.

 

Bill

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 16 of 17 (430 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

09-14-2011 03:54 PM in reply to: wfberry

The point renumbering works on points in the order in which points are selected.

 

When you use "Edit Points" to get points in the Panorama, then use CTRL-A in Panorama, it selects the points in the order in which they are displayed in Panorama.  So by sorting the points by reverse-point-number, then using CTRL-A in Panorama, you are selecting all the points in reverse-number order.  That lets you use a positive number for "additive factor for point numbers", and you have no conflicts.

 

Say you select point numbers 1 through 10 in Panorama, then reverse-sort on Point Number, so they list with #10 first.  Then do RENUMBER, adding 1.  Point #10 will be renumbered to #11 with no conflict.  Then #9 will be renumbered to #10, again with no conflict, and so on.

 

Congrats on this workaround!  It never occurred to me.  I was always just using RENUMBER twice.  For example, to add 1 to point numbers, I would renumber them all +1000, then again -999.  Simple enough, just really annoying.

 

BTW, for what it's worth, this bug is STILL in C3D 2012...  I'm pretty sure this bug did NOT exist in Softdesk 8.  I remember renumbering points just fine in Softdesk 8, and only having this problem when we upgraded to LDD.  And this problem has been here ever since, even making its way from LDD into C3D, and staying in C3D for 8 years now and counting.  :smileysad:

Sinc
Active Contributor
nickd13b
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎01-29-2008
Message 17 of 17 (425 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

09-14-2011 05:13 PM in reply to: wfberry

Actually they did. I only had like 30 numbers, but I wanted to insert a point at 11 and 16.

 

By sorting the numbers in the Panorama in decending order it worked, no errors, no prompts.

 

Basically I renumbered points 30-11 +1 then again 31-16 +1.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs