AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Jean_Francois_Nant
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 1 of 6 (138 Views)

Render corridor

138 Views, 5 Replies
02-24-2009 01:40 PM
hi,
I'm trying to export my civil 3D 2009 model to navisworks so we could make a nice cartoon... When I render my corridor model it look like it's buried underneath the surface. How can you modify the surface data so it properly show the corridor? please note that I'm new to this software.
thanks.
*John Mayo
Message 2 of 6 (138 Views)

Re: Render corridor

02-25-2009 06:08 AM in reply to: Jean_Francois_Nant

Use the limit of grading on the corridor as a mask
or hidden boundary on the other surface.


--
John Mayo, PE

 

Civil 3D 2009 SP1, LDT 2008 SP2, Raster Design 2009 SP1
P-IV at 3.5 GHz,
2 GB Ram, Nvidea Quadro FX w/ 128 MB Ram


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
hi,
I'm trying to export my civil 3D 2009 model to navisworks so we could make a
nice cartoon... When I render my corridor model it look like it's buried
underneath the surface. How can you modify the surface data so it properly
show the corridor? please note that I'm new to this software.
thanks.
Valued Contributor
Jean_Francois_Nant
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 3 of 6 (138 Views)

Re: Render corridor

02-26-2009 06:52 AM in reply to: Jean_Francois_Nant
Even if I try to select to outer boundaries of my road, it desn't work. I can select the road surface but not the grating outer boundaries... Any suggestion?
*John Mayo
Message 4 of 6 (138 Views)

Re: Render corridor

02-26-2009 08:48 AM in reply to: Jean_Francois_Nant

Did you extract a polyline from the corridor
(Corridor menu>Utilities>), convert it to a 2d pline (Grading
Menu>Polyline Utilities>) before trying to add it as a
border?


--
John Mayo, PE

 

Civil 3D 2009 SP1, LDT 2008 SP2, Raster Design 2009 SP1
P-IV at 3.5 GHz,
2 GB Ram, Nvidea Quadro FX w/ 128 MB Ram


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Even
if I try to select to outer boundaries of my road, it desn't work. I can
select the road surface but not the grating outer boundaries... Any
suggestion?
Valued Contributor
Jean_Francois_Nant
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 5 of 6 (138 Views)

Re: Render corridor

02-26-2009 11:37 AM in reply to: Jean_Francois_Nant
Now it's working... Thanks to your help. Is there a way to hide the assembly section from my corridor so that i just see the corridor surface? I don't want to see the 100+ section that where used to create the corridor... Just want to see the finished road.
*John Mayo
Message 6 of 6 (138 Views)

Re: Render corridor

02-27-2009 06:10 AM in reply to: Jean_Francois_Nant

We place corridors & surfaces on different
layers based on the objects name. We then use layer controls for display. Go to
your templates Drawing Settings dialog & read the Help
files for the Object Layers tab.

 

If the above doesn't help you may be referring to
code sets. Just post back.


--
John Mayo, PE

 

Civil 3D 2009 SP1, LDT 2008 SP2, Raster Design 2009 SP1
P-IV at 3.5 GHz,
2 GB Ram, Nvidea Quadro FX w/ 128 MB Ram


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Now
it's working... Thanks to your help. Is there a way to hide the assembly
section from my corridor so that i just see the corridor surface? I don't want
to see the 100+ section that where used to create the corridor... Just want to
see the finished road.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs