AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,477
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 9 (606 Views)

Reinstalled C3D 2014 from IDSP 2014 and Raster Design no longer works

606 Views, 8 Replies
05-20-2013 04:43 AM

I uninstalled the US English version of C3D and installed the UK English version. The Raster design Toolbar and ribbon is visible but when I click on the Raster Tools, the RD splashscreen no longer appears and none of the commands are recognised

 

Command:  Unknown command "ITOUCHUP".  Press F1 for help.

 

I can start Raster Design on AutoCAD but not on Civil 3D so presumably the uninstall of Civil broke the connection to Raster so how can I get Raster to work again in Civil 3D?

 

Raster design is included in the Support Path

 

2013-05-20 12_59_05-Options.jpg

 

I'm hoping there's an easy fix rather than a full uninstall / resinstall of IDSP2014

 

Thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 448
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 2 of 9 (597 Views)

Re: Reinstalled C3D 2014 from IDSP 2014 and Raster Design no longer works

05-20-2013 05:39 AM in reply to: neilyj

I know you said Raster works under AutoCAD, but have you tried repairing it?  Perhaps it will fix the broken link with C3D.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, holding off on C3D 2014
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,477
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 9 (591 Views)

Re: Reinstalled C3D 2014 from IDSP 2014 and Raster Design no longer works

05-20-2013 05:42 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer
Yes but no luck and can't seem to reinstall as it's part of IDSP and the raster.msi doesn't appear to work....looks like a full uninstall and reinstall...:smileysad:
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,133
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 9 (589 Views)

Re: Reinstalled C3D 2014 from IDSP 2014 and Raster Design no longer works

05-20-2013 06:17 AM in reply to: neilyj

Lovely!!  New releases are so fun!! :smileymad:

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,477
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 9 (578 Views)

Re: Reinstalled C3D 2014 from IDSP 2014 and Raster Design no longer works

05-20-2013 08:01 AM in reply to: TRogers
Took about 90 minutes to uninstall and reinstall the full suite - probably would have taken a good bit longer if I hadn't got an SSD??
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-27-2009
Message 6 of 9 (557 Views)

Re: Reinstalled C3D 2014 from IDSP 2014 and Raster Design no longer works

05-20-2013 11:53 AM in reply to: neilyj

Similar problem with IDSP 2014 only I only I tried to fix by doing an uninstall/reinstall of just Civil 3D 2014 after trying repairs and reinstalls to Raster 2014.  I say similar because I cannot get Raster Design 2014 to show up in the ribbon or toolbars.

 

I have gone through the readme on Raster Design 2014.

 

Valued Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎11-15-2007
Message 7 of 9 (552 Views)

Re: Reinstalled C3D 2014 from IDSP 2014 and Raster Design no longer works

05-20-2013 12:01 PM in reply to: DJLxyz

Since Raster is not usually based on C3D (look at the setup splash screen), but available on Map or Utility Design, try to run those first before you run C3D so that they are configured first. 

If you still have issue the solution is simple ( or should be ), reset your user profile with second installer ( Delete AppData and Local for Autodesk C3D 2014 and the registry entries from HKCU ) and let it configure again. Should do the trick. Let me know if you need a quick screencast on it.

Ishka
CAD Manager
Tom Groll Engineering
Email: ishka@tg-eng.com
Blog: http://www.civildigest.com, Twitter: C3Dish
Windows 7 x64, IDS 2014, 2013 & C3D 2012
Intel i7 930 @ 2.8Ghz, 12GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce 9600GT

*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 733
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 8 of 9 (505 Views)

Re: Reinstalled C3D 2014 from IDSP 2014 and Raster Design no longer works

05-21-2013 05:27 AM in reply to: neilyj

How do you get the British UK version, Is it a secret?

 

There used to be a british UK installation package for the other previous versions has this gone and been included in the Download pack now?

 

I'm not sure what version I have installed, I'm bewildered and thinking of returning to R1013 until next release. I just have a shortcut which says Civil3d Metric rather than English Metric? I cant see the British English edition on the R14 Bloatware Downloads page.

 

Any Clues?

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,477
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 9 of 9 (498 Views)

Re: Reinstalled C3D 2014 from IDSP 2014 and Raster Design no longer works

05-21-2013 05:46 AM in reply to: mikeevans

It'll be the US English version I'd guess if you haven't specifically downloaded the British English version (station vs chainage, elevation vs level).

In the Subs download area, make sure you click the Language dropdown, not what I was execting to have to do

 

2013-05-21 13_47_17-Mozilla Firefox.jpg

 

 

2013-05-21 13_48_41-Mozilla Firefox.jpg

 

The US English version ships with UKIE template and profile shortcut so it's only the wordings as noted above that are the main differences so if you can live with that then that's fine. Within the Start menu there may be another shortcut that needs to be dragged to the desktop.

 

I was having major download problems so I just ordered the software on USB (in my case) and it arrived in a couple of days.

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs