AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 10 (171 Views)

Redefine Surface

171 Views, 9 Replies
02-17-2012 10:27 AM
I have an existing ground built from contours but the client has now fshortcutsound a real topographical survey.
I now need to build the existing ground using the new info.
What is the best easy to do this so that all existing data shortcuts are maintained? I thought that erasing the surface build information and then rebuilding with the new
info would be the best way to - am I correct?

Thanks
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 10 (167 Views)

Re: Redefine Surface

02-17-2012 10:29 AM in reply to: neilyj
Fshortcutsound should read found- not used to this swype keyboard on my galaxy
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,194
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 10 (164 Views)

Re: Redefine Surface

02-17-2012 10:34 AM in reply to: neilyj

That's what I would do.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 10 (160 Views)

Re: Redefine Surface

02-17-2012 10:58 AM in reply to: neilyj

Thanks Jeff - is it a bad idea to delete the surface, create a new one of the same name and then build ??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,194
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 5 of 10 (154 Views)

Re: Redefine Surface

02-17-2012 11:06 AM in reply to: neilyj

Yes, I would avoid deleting it and recreating. Removing the data operations is essentially doing the same thing without resetting the Surface object's handle. The only reason I would ever delete the surface to start over, would be if there were corruptions of some sort going on.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Contributor
joshuamodglin
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 6 of 10 (149 Views)

Re: Redefine Surface

02-17-2012 11:15 AM in reply to: neilyj

Just to elaborate, data shortcuts use the entity handle to identify the object which is being shared. This is a unique id for the object and stays even when the surface is renamed.

However if the entity handle is not found, by default the shortcut will look for an object of the same type with the same name in the same drawing.

Thus, you CAN delete and create a new surface with the same name but I think I would prefer to keep the surface I know is good and works and just 'redefine'.

 

Hope this helps

 

Josh Modglin
Advanced Technologies Solutions Logo
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 10 (148 Views)

Re: Redefine Surface

02-17-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: neilyj

Thanks - I thought this process of incorporating the new data was going to be a bit painful but it seems like it should be quite straightforward (fingers crossed as I'm up against a deadline for it....!!!)

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 10 (109 Views)

Re: Redefine Surface

02-18-2012 03:57 AM in reply to: neilyj

Just tried removing definitions and rebuilding and seems to be working well. :smileyhappy: will complete on Monday.

 

I'm sure that previously (in C3D 2011) I'd deleted the surface and created a new one of the same name but this ultimately caused major crashes and problems

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 9 of 10 (96 Views)

Re: Redefine Surface

02-18-2012 09:16 AM in reply to: joshuamodglin

In the data shortcut editor (found on the windows start menu I believe) you can change your data shortcuts from looking at the handle of the object to lookint to the name of the object instead. So, if you NEED to delete the object, you can repath the shortcuts to a new object with the same name if necessary.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 10 (87 Views)

Re: Redefine Surface

02-18-2012 10:33 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Thanks Brian - I'd forgotten about the shortcut editor

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs