AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
Wanita17
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 1 of 11 (702 Views)
Accepted Solution

Record Drive?

702 Views, 10 Replies
01-15-2013 08:37 AM

Is there any way to record DRIVE? I can show the project manager the design in minutes with DRIVE. Yet trying to recreate the same output with 3DFLY is an exercise in patience.

Thanks in advance for any help or suggestions!

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,482
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 11 (694 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

01-15-2013 09:34 AM in reply to: Wanita17

Get yourself a copy of Jing, a free screen recorder. Civil 3D does not provide a way to record the Drive, but you can start Jing, then start your Drive and you'll have a recording. It allows you to pick a window defining what part of the screen to record, so you don't have to show the Civil 3D program, only the drive.

 

If you want to have ability to edit, for $300 you can get Camtasia Studio. Nice piece of software. Many of us on this discussion board use it.

 

Please follow up to this thread with your results.

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,206
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 3 of 11 (688 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

01-15-2013 10:29 AM in reply to: tcorey

there is also this one from autodesk: http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/chronicle

this only works with 2013

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 11 (669 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

01-15-2013 11:53 AM in reply to: DarrenP

DarrenP wrote:

there is also this one from autodesk: http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/chronicle

this only works with 2013


As far as I know, Chronicle only records the entire application and you can't select just the drawing area (for example). Don't get me wrong, it's a great tool but it was created for recording training type videos. I use it to record trouble shooting issues as well. 

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Active Member
Wanita17
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 5 of 11 (638 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

01-17-2013 07:43 AM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks Tim! Jing worked awesome!  Thank you for your help.  (File size is too big to post here.)  Until I can finally figure out all the settings to get ANIPATH to show all my rendered surfaces DRIVE command with Jing is the way I will be making these videos for now! :smileyhappy:

Active Member
Wanita17
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 6 of 11 (634 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

01-17-2013 07:51 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Thanks for the link Darren,

I am going to try Chronicle for my next lunch and learn, it looks like a great tool for presentation. 

Valued Contributor
ouspensky
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎06-23-2012
Message 7 of 11 (271 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

02-11-2014 08:04 PM in reply to: Wanita17

why doesn't DRIVE have a record option? this is so basic so simple for a product with "3D" in the name as to imply it gives the power to draw in 2D vizualize in 3D and yet here we are release 2014 still doesn't include this basic function.  I guess if we want to show clients the road we designed we'll have to drag run it from inside the software and hope it doesn't as usual crash.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,482
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 8 of 11 (266 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

02-11-2014 08:47 PM in reply to: ouspensky

If you don't have Infrastructure Design Suite Premium or Ultimate, which include InfraWorks, then you can just use AutoCAD's built-in animation/recording. If you do have InfraWorks, I highly recommend you do it there. It's super easy, fast and great quality.

 

Be sure you have extracted your crown feature line from the corridor as a 3d polyline and AutoCAD can follow that.

 

I can't answer why Drive has no record option, but I do agree that it seems like it should be there. I mean, c'mon people. Oh well, there are reasonable workarounds.

 

Tim

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,758
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 11 (244 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

02-12-2014 08:40 AM in reply to: Wanita17

What issues do  you have with anipath?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,134
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 10 of 11 (233 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

02-12-2014 09:38 AM in reply to: tcorey

Lets expand that a little bit.  What would you like it recorded to (AVI?  MPEG? H.264?)?  What resolution would you like?  I'm sure there's a few other questions which could provide enough answers for any future development.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs