AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
Lyonstp
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎07-28-2011
Message 1 of 3 (152 Views)

Reapplying/restoring rule sets to created pipes

152 Views, 2 Replies
11-13-2012 07:33 AM

I was wondering if it was possible to restore a rule set to an existing pipe. we created a pipe network with about 100 pipes in it with a min. depth set to 6 ft. the pipes all came in with varying slopes, which is what we intended. someone in our group went through and set all the pipe slopes to zero for some reason and we need to undo that. this was done on the same day the drawing was created, the changes were saved and the drawing was closed so we can't "undo" and there is no previous version to restore to. my question is, is there some way we can select the network and "restore" the origially intended rules, or are we stuck with either redrawing all the pipes or manually changing the slopes back. (both would be an extreme waste of time)  
:

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,456
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 3 (139 Views)

Re: Reapplying/restoring rule sets to created pipes

11-13-2012 11:39 AM in reply to: Lyonstp

Go to the Modify tab of the Ribbon. Select Pipe Network from the Design panel. Expand the Modify panel, select Apply Rules.

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 3 of 3 (100 Views)

Re: Reapplying/restoring rule sets to created pipes

11-29-2012 10:05 AM in reply to: tcorey

i set up a quick surface alignment and 3 pipes work of profile to test the solution offered by tcorey.

 

while it does apply the rules I noticed that the pipe slopes did not come in exactly like they did when first created.

 

So it's a good solution and might be what the original poster wanted.

 

without finding that command in the menu's i noticed if i selected more than one pipe the option for apply rules would no longer come up on the context sensative menu by right clicking.  

 

Nice work tcorey, I learned a new command from the ribbon :smileyvery-happy:

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs