AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
dwk1204
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎03-30-2007
Message 1 of 6 (260 Views)

Re-Import Points and Linework Issues

260 Views, 5 Replies
11-13-2012 08:13 AM

I apologize for three issues in one post, but all are driving me nuts.

 

1. When I do a re-import of my points my linework appears to double up (linework over linework).

 

2. In my description keys I use "rr" for rail road and "rrisg" for railroad signal (no * in code), linework comes in for both even though I only have it set up for "rr". I thought without the * in code this would not happen, but still does.

 

3. Finally, I use the "Survey Point Properties" window to make edits to points. All seems great, but when I got back into my drawing all my work was gone? Do I need to update the database some how with the changes? I was under the assumption that by doing it the way I do the changes are saved to the database. Is it better to do the edit on the Survey Tab by right clicking on the import event and selecting "Edit Points"?

 

Thanks in advance for ANY help you can offer .....

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 2 of 6 (220 Views)

Re: Re-Import Points and Linework Issues

11-14-2012 09:01 AM in reply to: dwk1204

Hi dwk1204,

 

Do you also see doubled points? Do they have the same numbers or offset? When you edit your survey point with Survey Point Properties the updates should be automatic, but you would also get a message asking you whether you want to update your linework. In any case all these 3 issues you are posing are not reproducible on my end. So I would think that there is something wrong with one of the two things. Your survey database or your inatsllation.

 

To narrow it down, I’d suggest you create a new survey database and import new FBK file found at C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012\Help\Civil Tutorials\Survey-1.fbk. This will tell you if your database is bad.

 

If you get the same behavior with new drawing, new survey DB and using new FBK file, then I would suggest you to repair or reinstall your Civil 3D (from Control Panel).



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 6 (204 Views)

Re: Re-Import Points and Linework Issues

11-14-2012 01:48 PM in reply to: dwk1204

dwk1204 wrote:

I apologize for three issues in one post, but all are driving me nuts.

 

2. In my description keys I use "rr" for rail road and "rrisg" for railroad signal (no * in code), linework comes in for both even though I only have it set up for "rr". I thought without the * in code this would not happen, but still does.

 

Thanks in advance for ANY help you can offer .....


I think you are mixing up Description Key and Figure Prefix. A Figure Prefix is used to draw the linework and a Description Key assigns properties to the points. A Figure Prefix does not needa * at the end because it is a prefix so the wildcard is assumed. Your Figure Prefix "rr" will match ANYTHING that starts with rr (such as rrisg). Two options that I can see, change the code of one or the other so they don't start with the same prefix or turn off the "Automatic begin on figure prefix match" in your Linework Code Set. If you do this, you'll need to make sure you begin each and every figure you survey.

 

http://screencast.com/t/dQgbkyD7 

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 6 (202 Views)

Re: Re-Import Points and Linework Issues

11-14-2012 01:50 PM in reply to: dwk1204

dwk1204 wrote:

I apologize for three issues in one post, but all are driving me nuts.

 

1. When I do a re-import of my points my linework appears to double up (linework over linework).

 

Thanks in advance for ANY help you can offer .....


Are you using a fieldbook file or a point file? If you are using a fieldbook file, make sure you toggle OFF "process linework" in the import settings. The fieldbook already creates the linework. Toggling that on will create linework based on the point descriptions as well as what the fieldbook creates.

Distinguished Contributor
dwk1204
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎03-30-2007
Message 5 of 6 (185 Views)

Re: Re-Import Points and Linework Issues

11-15-2012 08:46 AM in reply to: dwk1204

Thanks all for the replies..

 

I tried the field book and new database and all seems to function properly, so not really sure other than as you suggested maybe a bad database.

 

I understand the difference between the two (as much as I can after a short time of using Civil), but still thought they were linked some how, so thanks for clarifying. So, just out of curiosity, if I am understanding you correctly, what happens after 26 figures are created? Do you go to a Aplha numeric IE: A1?

 

Again...thanks for responses

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 6 of 6 (177 Views)

Re: Re-Import Points and Linework Issues

11-15-2012 11:47 AM in reply to: dwk1204

You can have multiple figures with the same name, there's no problem with that, you just don't want two figures that represent different things that might conflict with each other.

 

Example: For my flow line, I code it as FL and therefore I have a Figure Prefix: FL. I also code my fences as FLN and have a FIgure Prefix FLN. Well, you will never have a fence line in your drawing because FLN has the prefix FL. So instead of using FLN for the fence, use something like FX for fence. I always recommend a prefix should have at least 2 letters and often times will need 3 letters. If I just use one letter prefix, then I can only have (as you mentioned) 26 different types of figures.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs