Sounds like the image file coordinate system in not in state plane. You
might want to call them back and what projection they used for the images.
If the images came from TVA then they are not in state plane.
BTW, Do want to join the GIS group for the area? I need more Autodesk users
in there. www.tngic.org
--
Murph
http://map3d.wordpress.com/
"marybethh" wrote in message news:6337334@discussion.autodesk.com...
When I did Map-Image-Insert, my computer had a "fatal error". I might try
it again though. When I did try the Map-Image-Insert, the coordinate
insertion points was right at the same coordinates that the "data connect"
aerial had. Also, what should the unit for insertion and density be? It
was default "inches" but I was thinking it should be feet.
I'm in Johnson City, TN. I overrided the coordinates to TN83F which is what
the shape file coordinate system was. The aerial is coming in at 922,199;
225,362. The shape file is coming in correctly around coordinates:
3,034,200; 750,249. When I compare the coordinates to other projects we've
done in the vicinity of this project, the coordinates match up to what the
shape file coordinates are.