AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
gtinker
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎09-20-2004
Message 1 of 7 (146 Views)

Raster Design w/ Civil 3D Networked

146 Views, 6 Replies
12-15-2004 03:12 PM
Question for someone using Civil 3D networked via LicMgr and also using Raster Design, and binding Raster to Civil 3D.

We have the client deployment set up to bind Raster Design to
LDDT, Civil 3D, and Map 3D network deployments. Performing
client installs in appropriate order (LDDT, Map3D (as applic.), and Civil 3D first) soRaster Binds to the parent product.

Problem, we're not getting Raster menu to bind to Civil 3D like
the other products. Adding the Raster (Image) .mns/.mnc does not invoke Raster Design from Civil 3D. If the deployment is taged in Raster Design for Civil 3D (i.e. the toggles you can turn off (like Arch. , Build. Syst. etc.)) why
is Civil 3D not compiling the Raster (Image) AecCo menu, and
therefor Civil 3D will not invoke menu.

I'm obviously missing something very plain, yet can'not clear my mind. Would apprieciate any suggestions?

Thanks,

Geoff T.
Geoff T.

Xi Computer (Win7 64bit O.S.)
i7 3770K @ 4.5GHz Sealed Water Cooler
Quad Core w/ Asus P8Z77-V LE mobo
16GB DDR3 @ 1600Mhz RAM
15K Seagate SCSI H.D.
Nvidia Quadro 2000 (span2) + FX4600 (3)
ViewSonic VS2436 series displays (3)
Valued Contributor
gtinker
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎09-20-2004
Message 2 of 7 (146 Views)

Re: Raster Design w/ Civil 3D Networked

12-16-2004 08:08 AM in reply to: gtinker
OK, I'll just reply to self.
Seams obvious this is an installation order issue with regard
to product tree. We also had the Civil Toolspace issue with regard to using MAP3D and Raster Design, and referenced the APPLOAD for the AeccUiLand15.arx

Yet, again, our installation order was an issue per TS84648, so back to unistalling and reinstalling the product's.

Key, Map3D then LDDT, Then Civil 3D, Then Raster, Then Civil and Survey add-ons for LDDT. And lastly reinstall DWF viewer that one of those corrupts. Not to mention your Revit or Arch./Bldg. syst/Mech./Inventor order. Oh, what fun.

Still appreciate any info on Raster Binding to Civil3D that someone may have ?? Would be appreciated. Thanks!

Geoff T.
Geoff T.

Xi Computer (Win7 64bit O.S.)
i7 3770K @ 4.5GHz Sealed Water Cooler
Quad Core w/ Asus P8Z77-V LE mobo
16GB DDR3 @ 1600Mhz RAM
15K Seagate SCSI H.D.
Nvidia Quadro 2000 (span2) + FX4600 (3)
ViewSonic VS2436 series displays (3)
Valued Contributor
gtinker
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎09-20-2004
Message 3 of 7 (146 Views)

Re: Raster Design w/ Civil 3D Networked

12-16-2004 11:17 AM in reply to: gtinker
OK, we give.

Resolved the MAP3D and LDDT order problem, and Raster binds as should in the toolspace w/ Proctor as an Image Tab
under Map3D, soooooo;

So what gives regarding CIVIL 3D ?? If we add any Raster Design menu source, nothing invokes (i.e. it's not binding) from Civil 3D. Really would like to resolve.

Can't believe anyone that has Civil3D (incl. Map3D) and has
Raster Design is not having a Raster Menu binding issue in
Civil3D per a Network lic. mgr.

Again, would greatly appreciate.

Geoff T.
Geoff T.

Xi Computer (Win7 64bit O.S.)
i7 3770K @ 4.5GHz Sealed Water Cooler
Quad Core w/ Asus P8Z77-V LE mobo
16GB DDR3 @ 1600Mhz RAM
15K Seagate SCSI H.D.
Nvidia Quadro 2000 (span2) + FX4600 (3)
ViewSonic VS2436 series displays (3)
*James Wedding
Message 4 of 7 (146 Views)

Re: Raster Design w/ Civil 3D Networked

12-16-2004 11:55 AM in reply to: gtinker
You've given this group all of a day to react. Geesh, have some patience, we have other work to do. I have both, I'll look when I get a chance. -- James Wedding, P.E. Technology Manager Associate Jones & Boyd, Inc. Dallas, TX XP/2 on P4-3.4/1G LDT2005+C3D2005
Distinguished Contributor
jpostlewait
Posts: 2,433
Registered: ‎10-05-2004
Message 5 of 7 (146 Views)

Re: Raster Design w/ Civil 3D Networked

12-16-2004 01:54 PM in reply to: gtinker
I have LDDT Civil3d and raster installed and they work.
I have seen some funky raster design installs that had to be redone but they worked then. I don't think this is anything more than the infamous anomaly.

John Postlewait
IS Department
George Butler Associates, Inc.
Valued Contributor
gtinker
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎09-20-2004
Message 6 of 7 (146 Views)

Re: Raster Design w/ Civil 3D Networked

12-16-2004 03:35 PM in reply to: gtinker
Geesh James,

We do as well...

Guess it was more "info" on what we were dicussing than an issue of patience. Taken the wrong way, not my problem.

Have worked many thread discussions here over the years this way, have had NO-ONE call posted ingo to be an issue.

Geoff Tinker
Black Hawk County, Ia.
Geoff T.

Xi Computer (Win7 64bit O.S.)
i7 3770K @ 4.5GHz Sealed Water Cooler
Quad Core w/ Asus P8Z77-V LE mobo
16GB DDR3 @ 1600Mhz RAM
15K Seagate SCSI H.D.
Nvidia Quadro 2000 (span2) + FX4600 (3)
ViewSonic VS2436 series displays (3)
Valued Contributor
gtinker
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎09-20-2004
Message 7 of 7 (146 Views)

Re: Raster Design w/ Civil 3D Networked

12-16-2004 03:42 PM in reply to: gtinker
John,

Appreciate the info.
Assuming your networked w/ client deployments, did you then get Raster Design install that says "Raster Design 2005 on Autodesk Civil3D" ??

The install is there, yet for some reason, CIVIL3D will not accept the Raster Menu, nor even bind on client install.
Had thought it was an install order issue, and was for us as stated, yet did not resolve CIVIL3D.

Again, appreciated !! Ho-Ho-HO.

Geoff T.
Geoff T.

Xi Computer (Win7 64bit O.S.)
i7 3770K @ 4.5GHz Sealed Water Cooler
Quad Core w/ Asus P8Z77-V LE mobo
16GB DDR3 @ 1600Mhz RAM
15K Seagate SCSI H.D.
Nvidia Quadro 2000 (span2) + FX4600 (3)
ViewSonic VS2436 series displays (3)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs