AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Message 1 of 3 (461 Views)

Quick Properties Not Working

461 Views, 2 Replies
01-28-2013 05:24 AM

Has anyone having issues with quick properties? When I click on my surfaces or featuresline my quick properties dialog box is blank.. 

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,314
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 3 (442 Views)

Re: Quick Properties Not Working

01-28-2013 12:24 PM in reply to: TCARCAMO78

Are the entry headings there (Layer, Surface Name, etc.) but the data fields are blank?

 

Does this happen to all drawings or just a particular drawing?

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,616
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 3 (438 Views)

Re: Quick Properties Not Working

01-28-2013 12:42 PM in reply to: TCARCAMO78

Edit the Civil section of the CUI. Make sure in General for Quick Properties that at least one property is checked. After that you can customize the properties to be displayed for each object individually.

 

3dx.png

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs