AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 1 of 9 (539 Views)

Quantities - Stripping Best Practices?

539 Views, 8 Replies
12-09-2012 05:25 PM

I'm thinking of creating separate corridors for my stripping calculations and then using the stripping datum surface as my main EG surface for a more accurate Cut/Fill quantity. Does anyone else have experience with this and maybe share some of your best practices. In this instance I have 10 corridors for my primary roads, and adding another 10 corridors for the stripping seems like a lot of effort, but it's probably necessary. Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,086
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 9 (532 Views)

Re: Quantities - Stripping Best Practices?

12-09-2012 06:07 PM in reply to: LeafRiders

There are two or three workflows you can use.

 

Usually I attach StrippingPavement to my daylight subs, so that the limits of stripping match the cut and fill.  When I calculate quantities I define the stripping material as EG to Strip, and then do the earthworks quantities between the Strip and Datum surfaces.

 

Sometimes the stripping is in smaller regions and not continuous along the corridor.  In that case I might extract some featurelines and use them as targets for conditional subs in another corridor which builds the stripping surface.

Valued Contributor
HansSMS
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎07-18-2012
Message 3 of 9 (530 Views)

Re: Quantities - Stripping Best Practices?

12-09-2012 06:11 PM in reply to: LeafRiders

To me a strip surface is always the "start" surface. Topsoil gets stripped to varying thicknesses and can be ambiguous when used as a datum. The strip surface once measured should be agreed upon bwteen the earthworks contractor and the client.

Hans Moller
Surveying & Management Services
Gladstone Australia
Clevo Metabox 16GB, Intel i7-3720QM 3.1Ghz, 256GB SSD, Nvidia GTX 680M
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 4 of 9 (497 Views)

Re: Quantities - Stripping Best Practices?

12-10-2012 06:45 AM in reply to: HansSMS

Varying conditions will control which application of stripping you apply in each design situation. I'm looking for more less Civil 3D work flow. As Steve mentioned I'll probably work out separate corridors and surfaces for strippnig so each is independant of the main corridors, just trying to think of functional ways to avoid unneeded Civil 3d work. Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 5 of 9 (478 Views)

Re: Quantities - Stripping Best Practices?

12-10-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: sboon

You've mentioned that when you have a complex corridor, you create its own stripping corridor to account for the changes in ditch layout (daylight). I haven't used create feature line from corridor a lot. The problem I'm running into is that in one area of the corridor i get the my toe of slope (no ditch condition). Where there is a ditch, there's will be 2nd, 3rd, etc. Feature Liens that are separate from one another.

 

I guess as long as I target the proper feature line in that station range it should be okay to have them all running the entire length of the corridor, correct? Would it be possible to target them all and have the Stripping SA, go to the target that is the furthest out. Is there a setting somewhere? As this will help me redesign the stripping corridors. Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,086
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 6 of 9 (472 Views)

Re: Quantities - Stripping Best Practices?

12-10-2012 09:09 AM in reply to: LeafRiders

It sounds like you may want to extract either the Hinge_Cut or Hinge_Fill featurelines and use that as a control for a ConditionalHorizontalTarget.  Where the featureline exists then you want to strip to a depth, and where it doesn't exist you still want to strip but with no depth.

 

The reason for stripping with no depth is to make sure that the stripping surface is contiguous through the length of the corridor.  If you don't do it this way then you have to mess with surface boundaries to separate the pieces of stripping, and you'll have to deal with more conditions in your quantity calcs.

*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 7 of 9 (466 Views)

Re: Quantities - Stripping Best Practices?

12-10-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: LeafRiders

I've came across some stripping surface issues, my cross-secitons seem okay so I'll be good to run quantities, but i've attached a couple images as to what the stripping surface looks like. Seems to have an issue in some places, any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,086
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 8 of 9 (449 Views)

Re: Quantities - Stripping Best Practices?

12-10-2012 10:36 AM in reply to: LeafRiders

Looks like a surface boundary problem.  Do you have a region boundary at these locations?

*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 9 of 9 (436 Views)

Re: Quantities - Stripping Best Practices?

12-10-2012 12:28 PM in reply to: sboon

I just created corridor surface boundary (shrinkwrap) by adding a second baseline, then that option becomes available. I go back after and delete the baseline. I will check the surface boundary and region misc. and let you know if I find something off.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.