AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 702
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 1 of 19 (825 Views)
Accepted Solution

Purge a Block (or two)

825 Views, 18 Replies
03-05-2013 02:13 PM

In my template I have two blocks that I wish to delete for manhole symbols. Both blocks were referenced from two different structure styles and I've changed the styles to use other blocks. I wanted to purge the blocks, but C3D says they're still in use. They are not nested in any other blocks, there are no objects in the drawing to QSELECT, and there are no XREFs. 

How can I purge the drawing of these two blocks? There should be no styles using these two blocks, but I have no way of searching every single style to see if that's the case. The only other style I can think of that would use a manhole symbol would be a point style, but this template only contains one point style and it does not reference either block. I'm pretty sure the reason they can't be purged is because of a Civil 3D style, but how can I find that out?

 

Am I just going to have to live with two blocks in my drawing template that aren't ever going to be used again?

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Valued Contributor
brian.strandberg
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 2 of 19 (810 Views)

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-05-2013 03:11 PM in reply to: engrtech

Try purging styles and then try and purge the blocks.  If I style is referencing a block, I don't believe it will let you purge that block.

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 702
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 3 of 19 (803 Views)

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-05-2013 03:43 PM in reply to: brian.strandberg

brian.strandberg wrote:

Try purging styles and then try and purge the blocks.  If I style is referencing a block, I don't believe it will let you purge that block.


This is my template file. I don't want to purge every single style just to get rid of two blocks. There were only two styles in the template that should have been referencing the two blocks and both styles no longer reference the blocks. What I'm running into is how do I find what style or styles, if any, are referencing these two blocks. I only have around 8 structure styles and none of them reference the blocks I'm trying to purge. If there is another style that isn't a structure style that references those blocks how do I find it?

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Valued Contributor
brian.strandberg
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 4 of 19 (795 Views)

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-05-2013 04:45 PM in reply to: engrtech

I agree I would not want to purge the styles in that situation, I was suggesting that as a diagnostic to see where the problem is. 

Have you tried searching for the blocks in the drawing using QSELECT or SSX? When I am creating a template I will also check to make sure there are no entities in the drawing by using the DBLIST command.

 

Hope these work for you!

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 5 of 19 (781 Views)

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-05-2013 08:51 PM in reply to: engrtech

That's one of the difficult things about C3D and AutoCAD, finding out where things are being used. 

 

Another place to look would be other blocks. If a block is inserted into a block, then it can't be purged out because it is being used inside that other block.

 

Worse comes to worse, you could always redefine the block into something you would use and then rename it.

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 702
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 6 of 19 (765 Views)

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-06-2013 05:40 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

BrianHailey wrote:

That's one of the difficult things about C3D and AutoCAD, finding out where things are being used. 

 

Another place to look would be other blocks. If a block is inserted into a block, then it can't be purged out because it is being used inside that other block.

 

Worse comes to worse, you could always redefine the block into something you would use and then rename it.


Yeah, I thought they might be nested in another block, but I checked all the blocks in the template. No other block is referencing these two blocks.

 

@brian.strandberg: There are no objects in the template to use QSELECT. I've never heard of the command SSX. I'll look into it.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 19 (759 Views)

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-06-2013 05:46 AM in reply to: engrtech

You could try the express tools BLOCKREPLACE tool.  Then you can 'replace' your old manhole block with your new one, wherever it is.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 702
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 8 of 19 (757 Views)

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-06-2013 05:53 AM in reply to: troma

troma wrote:

You could try the express tools BLOCKREPLACE tool.  Then you can 'replace' your old manhole block with your new one, wherever it is.


I just tried that, but it says "0 blocks replaced". I think because there are no objects in the drawing using the blocks that none of the regular AutoCAD commands will work. 

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 9 of 19 (753 Views)

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-06-2013 06:00 AM in reply to: engrtech

Part of that command is, it asks you "Purge block when completed?"  Did you say yes?

I'm not saying it's going to work, obviously this is buried deeply.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 702
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 10 of 19 (746 Views)

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-06-2013 06:31 AM in reply to: engrtech

I received help from a forum member (who may want to remain annonymous, not sure). He found that even though in some of my other styles the Structure Style>Plan view was set to Use outer part boundary that the User defined part property had those blocks listed, even though they weren't supposed to be in use. Below is a screenshot of where I'm talking about. 

 

structure_style_block_issue.png

 

I just had to turn on User defined part, switch the block to _None, then switch back to Use outer part boundary. This allowed me to purge the blocks from the drawing. I wouldn't have thought to look at the User defined part section for other blocks if that toggle wasn't switched on.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs