AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
brow931
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 1 of 13 (124 Views)

Properties dialog box

124 Views, 12 Replies
05-09-2014 12:50 PM
I just installed 2015. The properties dialog box will not display. It was displaying or but no longer is. This happened before on an older version and I don't remember how I fixed it. I do not want to have to reinstall. Can someone assist?
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,529
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 13 (107 Views)

Re: Properties dialog box

05-09-2014 05:45 PM in reply to: brow931

Try CMDDIA.  Set it to 1 if it's not already.  I don't remember off hand if the properties dialog is one of the dialogs controlled by this var but it's worth trying.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,819
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 3 of 13 (98 Views)

Re: Properties dialog box

05-10-2014 08:02 AM in reply to: brow931

If you type PROPERTIES in the command line, what happens?

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,529
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 13 (94 Views)

Re: Properties dialog box

05-10-2014 08:32 AM in reply to: wfberry

wfberry wrote:

If you type PROPERTIES in the command line, what happens?

 

Bill

 


Sometimes it's the simplest things.  :smileyhappy:

 

I guess I assumed OP had already tried that and it wasn't opening.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Distinguished Contributor
brow931
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 5 of 13 (91 Views)

Re: Properties dialog box

05-10-2014 10:51 AM in reply to: wfberry
Nothing happens.


Scott Brown, PE
4D Site Solutions, Inc

Sent from my Verizon smartphone
Distinguished Contributor
brow931
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 6 of 13 (90 Views)

Re: Properties dialog box

05-10-2014 10:52 AM in reply to: doni49
Correct. Nothing happens at the command line.


Scott Brown, PE
4D Site Solutions, Inc

Sent from my Verizon smartphone
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,529
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 7 of 13 (81 Views)

Re: Properties dialog box

05-10-2014 11:43 AM in reply to: brow931
Check to see if it's docked & minimized.
Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Distinguished Contributor
brow931
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 8 of 13 (78 Views)

Re: Properties dialog box

05-10-2014 01:03 PM in reply to: doni49
No. I have checked all of that.


Scott Brown, PE
4D Site Solutions, Inc

Sent from my Verizon smartphone
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,529
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 9 of 13 (78 Views)

Re: Properties dialog box

05-10-2014 01:06 PM in reply to: brow931
Minimize everything except acad, take a screenshot of your entire desktop and post that.

Actually: do one before you type properties and another after.
Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Distinguished Contributor
brow931
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 10 of 13 (68 Views)

Re: Properties dialog box

05-10-2014 10:47 PM in reply to: doni49
Already set to 1


Scott Brown, PE
4D Site Solutions, Inc

Sent from my Verizon smartphone
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.