AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
DONA7377
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 1 of 10 (129 Views)

Profile Axis

129 Views, 9 Replies
01-24-2013 06:28 AM

Hi,

  I've had a 2 year gap from any Civil 3D so please stick with me......

 

I've created 3 surfaces, which I have then had several alignments on them in order to create some profiles (sections). I'm begining to amend my profile style so it looks like something presentable.

 

The problem I'm having is that the levels shown on my axis are at very odd intervals (currently every 3.28m, so 0.00, 3.28, 6.56...etc). I cant for the life of me find the setting to change this in the profile style (if this is the right place to find it) can anyone point me in the direction so I can get my axis in a logical order?

 

Also, more of a minor one but is it possible to swap the axis that is shown on the right with the one on the left? The reason I ask is I have one Y axis with a 0 - 32.81 scale, which I would like on the left but (as above) with a 0-10m scale and then the more detailed axis that is currently on the left (every 3.28m) would ideally be on the right

 

Finally, does anyone know of any places to download decent profile styles etc. We have some but they all look quite bad for showing surface profiles (ie all geared up to show pipe networks etc) 

 

Hope this makes sense, any help appreciated

 

Many thanks

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 10 (113 Views)

Re: Profile Axis

01-24-2013 08:16 AM in reply to: DONA7377

3.28 is a conversion factor for feet to metres.  Make sure all your settings are metric.  Did you start with a metric template?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Member
DONA7377
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 3 of 10 (106 Views)

Re: Profile Axis

01-24-2013 08:39 AM in reply to: troma

Thanks for your reply.

 

Yes I believe so, I've checked this in the Settings and they seem to be set to metric. It is a UK template that I've edited so it should all be set up correctly

 

I have managed to flip my axis on the left - right around now but still the main issue that I want to amend my axis precision remains, there must be a box somewhere to set the correct increment? (as in every metre rather than showing every 3.28m)

 

Very confused....

 

 

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 10 (102 Views)

Re: Profile Axis

01-24-2013 08:56 AM in reply to: DONA7377

Check:

UNITS

-DWGUNITS

Toolspace>Settings> Right-click on drawing name> Edit Drawing Settings>Units & Zone


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 10 (101 Views)

Re: Profile Axis

01-24-2013 08:57 AM in reply to: DONA7377

In the Profile View Style > Vertical Axes, what is the Major tick Interval set to?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Member
DONA7377
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 6 of 10 (97 Views)

Re: Profile Axis

01-24-2013 09:03 AM in reply to: troma

Thanks, I've checked all of those but they are all set to meters.

 

My major tick is set to 1.00m and minor 0.25m

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 10 (91 Views)

Re: Profile Axis

01-24-2013 09:20 AM in reply to: DONA7377

Just for fun set your major to 0.3048 and see what happens.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Member
DONA7377
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 8 of 10 (85 Views)

Re: Profile Axis

01-24-2013 09:27 AM in reply to: troma
I did and it just made the lines more regular, every 0.3048 but the vertical axis is labelled the same?
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 9 of 10 (84 Views)

Re: Profile Axis

01-24-2013 09:34 AM in reply to: DONA7377

When you had it set to 1m did you do a DIST command on the grid?  It may label as 3.28, but what is the actual spacing?

Then set it to 0.3048 and do a DIST command again.  This is the inverse conversion factor; i.e. 3.2808x0.3048 = 1 so I was hoping that if the grid had been at 3.28m spacing this would force it to 1.0m spacing.

 

None of this solves the cause of the problem, but may help to find it.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 10 of 10 (81 Views)

Re: Profile Axis

01-24-2013 09:36 AM in reply to: DONA7377

What is the vertical exageration set to on the Graph settings?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs