AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,395
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 11 of 19 (244 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-12-2014 01:34 PM in reply to: doni49

It sounds like you might be better off using a custom SA.  You can set one up that will accept a min and max WIDTH then if you can hit the surface within that range using a specified slope, then do so --otherwise use the alternate slope.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Valued Contributor
JBozz300
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-14-2005
Message 12 of 19 (239 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-12-2014 02:22 PM in reply to: doni49
I guess in my case that makes no sense to use a condition subassembly based off of depth at any point as opposed to a horizontal offset. That's where I messed up; I thought that the min-max distance was a horizontal distance that the condition would run from the origin (EOP) then would change to the other condition if not met.
JBozz300 Out!
C3D 2014 SP1
i7-3770 @ 3.40
16 GB - Win 7 Pro-64 SP1
NVidia Quadro 2000
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,089
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 13 of 19 (227 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-13-2014 05:45 AM in reply to: JBozz300

You can still use the ConditionalCutFill subassembly to test whether you are in cut or fill at the 25' offset mark, then proceed accordingly:

 

 

Capture.JPG

 

 

 

Capture2.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 14 of 19 (218 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-13-2014 07:57 AM in reply to: JBozz300

Use generic link subassemblies to shift the conditional test location 25 feet.   Test to see ff the depth is greater than 1.25 (25' x 5%).  Then on the end of each condition, use generic links to return back 25'.   

 

Read more here:  http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-General/Comparison-point-on-conditional-subassemblies...

 

 

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,089
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 15 of 19 (200 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-14-2014 03:27 PM in reply to: JBozz300

One scenario that simply testing for cut or fill at 25' @ 5% like I suggested with a ConditionalCutFill SA would fail at,  would be if you had a hump in between that you did not want to grade out through, and you were in fill at the 25' offset test point.

 

 

Capture3.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,074
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 16 of 19 (191 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-14-2014 08:08 PM in reply to: JBozz300

Reading the original post I want to be sure that I understand the intent.  Starting from the shoulder the section extends outward at -5% until it daylights or reaches 25' from EOP.  If it reaches the 25' without daylighting, then it continues at -3% until it daylights, or falls of the edge of the surface.

 

This is DaylightGeneral.  With the Fill1 link is set to -20:1 for 25' and the Flat fill slope set to -33.333/1 it should perform as shown below.

 

Clipboard02.png

 

Clipboard01.png

 

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,089
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 17 of 19 (169 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-15-2014 07:31 AM in reply to: sboon

I can confirm.

 

I didn't realize DaylightGeneral had this initial Fill Width funtionality for this problem (Kudos given). This will solve that hump scenario where the cut/fill test at 25' would fail.

 

 

Capture2.JPG

 

Capture.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Valued Contributor
JBozz300
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-14-2005
Message 18 of 19 (142 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-20-2014 06:53 AM in reply to: doni49

I did not try this last scenario and will need to give it a try.  I ended up creating a new baseline along the EOP and running out the -5% to determine where it went past the 25' offset.  In the areas that went past it I just created a different assembly that went to the 25', then matched from there at the -3%.  For the most part, the areas that went past were confined to 2 long areas and so it was pretty easy to designate the regions.  This also allows me to basically let the pavement on the runway to be independent so-to-speak from the infield area as they usually need some additional contour tweeking.  Thanks for all of the help guys......

JBozz300 Out!
C3D 2014 SP1
i7-3770 @ 3.40
16 GB - Win 7 Pro-64 SP1
NVidia Quadro 2000
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,089
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 19 of 19 (133 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-20-2014 08:53 AM in reply to: doni49

Boon's suggestion automates all of this and is easy to set up.

 

I never use DaylightGeneral because it doesn't have capability to target horizontal and elevation targets which we always need to tie ditches into culverts and bridges. 

 

However it works perfectly for your Fill problem, and I will consider using it for more Fill scenarios now.

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs