AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
emmar0001
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎09-05-2008
Message 1 of 6 (323 Views)
Accepted Solution

Problem with profiles

323 Views, 5 Replies
08-24-2012 06:56 AM

I created a profile the usual way and originally it looked as it should.

 

I then had to adjust the alignment (shortened it) but the profile now looks like this (attached). What causes this and how can I remove the empty stations to the right?

C3D 2010
Intel Core 2, Windows XP
2.67GHz, 3GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,432
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 6 (312 Views)

Re: Problem with profiles

08-24-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: emmar0001

In the Profile View Properties, if you're using User Specified Range (Stations tab), the Profile View will not get shorter (or longer) when the alignment is modified.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Contributor
emmar0001
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎09-05-2008
Message 3 of 6 (304 Views)

Re: Problem with profiles

08-24-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: tcorey

HiTim,

 

Thanks for the response, but I checked in the Profile View Properties and it has the Station Range as automatic. Shouldn't then the profile update its stations when the alignment changes?

C3D 2010
Intel Core 2, Windows XP
2.67GHz, 3GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,432
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 6 (300 Views)

Re: Problem with profiles

08-24-2012 08:28 AM in reply to: emmar0001

Yes, it should.

 

I guess as a workaround, input your stations manually.

 

You don't possibly have another profile in that view, but that has a No Display style assigned? I'm reaching here...

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,748
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 5 of 6 (283 Views)

Re: Problem with profiles

08-24-2012 10:11 AM in reply to: emmar0001

Change your drawing scale to a bigger number and I bet it fixes it. Your band in your profile view has a property set to stagger the labels if they overlap. Select your profile view and go into it's Profile View Properties. On the Bands tab, scroll to the right and you should see something like this. Set the staggering to No Staggering and it should correct it but the labels will then overlap. You could also change the major station interval in your profile view style.

 

http://screencast.com/t/lISCLlFdU 

Active Contributor
emmar0001
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎09-05-2008
Message 6 of 6 (265 Views)

Re: Problem with profiles

08-24-2012 11:17 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

My God. Geniuses exist. Thank.You.Brian

C3D 2010
Intel Core 2, Windows XP
2.67GHz, 3GB RAM

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs