Hello, colleagues. I want to know why I can't change coordinate of points while importing points from Points menu?
I created new file, assigned any coordinate syste to the model. Opened Import points windows there, created new file format which there I assigned Coordinate zone transform to the coordinate system of the text file and imported my text file. But the coordinates of points didn't chanched or transformated. When I do it by Survey in Toolspace its works good. I want to know whether I did any wrong or it is problem of software.
I use AutoCADCivil 2013 64 bit in Windows 7 64 bit!
Thanks all!
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Alfred.NESWADBA. Go to Solution.
Hi,
I think the fields "Easting" and "Northing" are not transformed, my problem is that I don't know the word for the fields you have to chose instead in English. My personal translation would be: use "Raster-Easting" and "Raster-Northing" instead of "Easting" and "Northing".
Hope you find the corresponding fields in your dialog and the transformation will then work!
HTH, - alfred -
Thanks, Alfred NESWADBA!I changed filelds names from "Northing" and "Easting" to "Grid Northing" and " Grid Easting" and it works good.