AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Linpat
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 1 of 6 (174 Views)

Problem Triming Contour lines...Any suggestion?

174 Views, 5 Replies
02-04-2014 07:07 AM

Hi  all,

 

Up to now, I was able to trim contour (elevation) lines simply by drawing a polyline across the contour lines and use the trim command. But the function suddenly stop to work on my computer.

 

I have tried the function on other computers and it works very well.

 

Now, on my computer,  I can only trim one contour line after the other by adjusting the polyline to the same elevation as the contour line. This is rediculous if I have to trim hundreds of contour lines.

 

Because the problem is only on my computer, I suppose i have mistakenly apply a command that have change the settings on my computer.

 

I have reviewed my settings but cannot identify the problem.

 

Any suggestions?

 

 

Valued Mentor
KirkNoonan
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 2 of 6 (167 Views)

Re: Problem Triming Contour lines...Any suggestion?

02-04-2014 07:30 AM in reply to: Linpat

Sounds like you need to change the 'Project' option to UCS. Check the command line after you execute the Trim command. You enter P for Project.

Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 559
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 3 of 6 (162 Views)

Re: Problem Triming Contour lines...Any suggestion?

02-04-2014 07:36 AM in reply to: KirkNoonan

Add a Boundary Definition to your surface.

Boundary.png

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 6 (142 Views)

Re: Problem Triming Contour lines...Any suggestion?

02-04-2014 08:59 AM in reply to: Pointdump
I'd agree with this generally but it doesn't sound like the OP is working with a surface - just trimming polyline contours
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,760
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 5 of 6 (120 Views)

Re: Problem Triming Contour lines...Any suggestion?

02-04-2014 12:23 PM in reply to: Linpat

I think we need to know exactly what program and version you are using.  When you select these contour lines are they polylines?  If so, where did they originate?

 

Bill

 

New Member
Linpat
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 6 of 6 (103 Views)

Re: Problem Triming Contour lines...Any suggestion?

02-04-2014 11:54 PM in reply to: Linpat
Thanks for your suggestions. I have resolved the problem by resetting my AutoCAD, following steps provided by the AutoCAD Civil 3D Services & Support!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs