AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 1 of 7 (227 Views)

Problem Labeling Contours

227 Views, 6 Replies
11-15-2012 12:00 PM

Hi Everybody,

 

After extracing the contours from a surface so I can break them and move them around maybe delete a few that look wrong it's time to label them. I converted the extracted contours to splines so I could move them around and then used PEDIT to decurve them because you can't put a label on splines.

 

Here's the problem. If I try to use PEDIT, multiple, and then decurve a group of lines at once it decurves them but I still can't add a label to the line. If I use PEDIT on one line and decurve it I can then add a label to that line. I notice that in the property box the individual line I edit is a polyline but when I edit multiple lines at once they are 2d polylines. Is there any workaround to this problem? This drawing I'm working on has 150 foot change in elevation so there a lots of contours and I really don't want to have to PEDIT each individual line I want to add a label to.

 

Thanks for the help.

-Dan K.

 

Contributor
rgalbraith
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 2 of 7 (223 Views)

Re: Problem Labeling Contours

11-15-2012 12:15 PM in reply to: dankoss

Label the contours in 3D, export to AutoCad then edit the contours as needed.

Civil 3D 2013 / 2014
Win7 x64
Core i7-2600 @ 3.4 GHz
8Gb Ram
AMD Radeon HD 6700
Dell XPS 8300
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎10-13-2009
Message 3 of 7 (220 Views)

Re: Problem Labeling Contours

11-15-2012 12:23 PM in reply to: dankoss

Sounds to me like you have a workflow issue not a contour labeling problem.  Surface edits should all be done in the surface, triangle editing, point or line insertion or deletion.  Civil3d has the best surface editing features, bar none!

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 7 (214 Views)

Re: Problem Labeling Contours

11-15-2012 12:33 PM in reply to: dankoss

dankoss wrote:

Hi Everybody,

 

After extracing the contours from a surface so I can break them and move them around maybe delete a few that look wrong it's time to label them. I converted the extracted contours to splines so I could move them around and then used PEDIT to decurve them because you can't put a label on splines.

 

Here's the problem. If I try to use PEDIT, multiple, and then decurve a group of lines at once it decurves them but I still can't add a label to the line. If I use PEDIT on one line and decurve it I can then add a label to that line. I notice that in the property box the individual line I edit is a polyline but when I edit multiple lines at once they are 2d polylines. Is there any workaround to this problem? This drawing I'm working on has 150 foot change in elevation so there a lots of contours and I really don't want to have to PEDIT each individual line I want to add a label to.

 

Thanks for the help.

-Dan K.

 


AAARRRRGGGGGGGHHHHH.....as Mike points out the surface (or the data it is built from) needs to be sorted out.

 

In all ground modelling the TIN surface is the primary object and the contours are for convenience of display.

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 5 of 7 (201 Views)

Re: Problem Labeling Contours

11-15-2012 01:06 PM in reply to: neilyj

Yeah, ideally it should be edited in the surface but it takes a hell of a lot longer to go into the surface, delete some TIN lines, see if it looks right, maybe edit a spot elevation or two, and then repeat over and over again. If I just use the contours that Civil3D generates they look terrible. I'm not striving for 100% accuracy, this is for a topo drawing, I'm trying to present a drawing to a client that doesn't look like crap with contours zigging and zagging all over the place.

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎10-13-2009
Message 6 of 7 (198 Views)

Re: Problem Labeling Contours

11-15-2012 01:14 PM in reply to: dankoss

I would have someone experienced show you the benefits of Civil3d surface editing.  All changes can be instantly visualized while you do them, you can create 'save points' try a few things out and then quickly go back to the save location.  You can add points, delete points, add lines, delete lines, swap edges, you name it - it can be done and every change gives you instant contour updates. 

 

There is NO way editing plines and smoothing them and snapping them around is quicker.  If the contours don't look right you may not have enough data(that is usually one problem I often run into).

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 7 (196 Views)

Re: Problem Labeling Contours

11-15-2012 01:24 PM in reply to: dankoss

Add the "manipulated" contours back into C3D as breaklines (on a non plotting layer) and that should help

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs