AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
wedzisi
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 1 of 10 (912 Views)
Accepted Solution

Printing problems with window mode in Civil 3D 2013

912 Views, 9 Replies
10-11-2012 10:32 PM

hi i have problem in civil 3D 2013 when i try to print with window mode , when i am try zoom in with mouse scrol printig function is disapiaring and after i must klick escape  several times for re use print eny one can tell me what is problem meby bug or  something

thx.

p.s. sory for my bad english

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 10 (898 Views)

Re: Printing problems with window mode in Civil 3D 2013

10-11-2012 11:52 PM in reply to: wedzisi

Hi,

 

I can confirm that, but as I normally print using layouts and so not using "Window" to define the plot-area it's not something really hurting (for me).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,094
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 10 (882 Views)

Re: Printing problems with window mode in Civil 3D 2013

10-12-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: wedzisi

Agreed. Known bug.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,772
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 10 (871 Views)

Re: Printing problems with window mode in Civil 3D 2013

10-12-2012 08:18 AM in reply to: wedzisi

So a workaround would be to draw lines from or center circles at the point you need to pick for your window. Make them big enough so you can select them without zooming in and put them on a no-plot layer.

 

Or just plot from a layout.:smileyhappy:

 

Allen

Active Contributor
wedzisi
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 5 of 10 (844 Views)

Re: Printing problems with window mode in Civil 3D 2013

10-13-2012 03:02 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

yeah you are right also i am ploting from lay out but somtimes i am geting lage drowings for ex. 13km road plan its tender document and the i need just som section i am ploting with window  thes is not so big problem but  somtimes i am forgeting and geting nervos :smileyvery-happy: so if autodesk will fix it will be beter

New Member
civil
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-05-2012
Message 6 of 10 (754 Views)

Re: Printing problems with window mode in Civil 3D 2013

11-05-2012 04:30 PM in reply to: wedzisi

It says at the top of the forum this has been solved. Is there a hotfix for this one yet?

Yes I can get around it but still annoying..like docking a command line to get around glitches.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,094
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 10 (707 Views)

Re: Printing problems with window mode in Civil 3D 2013

11-14-2012 08:13 AM in reply to: wedzisi
New Member
mikeg
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-11-2013
Message 8 of 10 (472 Views)

Re: Printing problems with window mode in Civil 3D 2013

04-11-2013 09:01 AM in reply to: wedzisi

After hours of research I have yet to find a solution which fixes this problem. From what I have been told this issue has been resolved in Civil 3D 2014. Can someone from Autodesk please chime in on this subject regarding a upcoming HotFix or soltion to fix this problem.

 

Thanks,

 

Mike

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 9 of 10 (468 Views)

Re: Printing problems with window mode in Civil 3D 2013

04-11-2013 09:08 AM in reply to: mikeg

Hi,

 

>> Can someone from Autodesk please chime in on this subject

I'm not from Autodesk, but if I'm allowed to try it: I can't reproduce this issue with C3D2014 (German, Win7x64)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
tddbuck
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎11-27-2007
Message 10 of 10 (462 Views)

Re: Printing problems with window mode in Civil 3D 2013

04-11-2013 09:24 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

One work around that works "sometimes" to get out of the loop is to right click and hit enter and it will give you back your pick appature.  It's not 100% but I have found it better than hitting escape 1000 times before starting the plot process over again LOL

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs