AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎08-25-2004
Message 1 of 8 (461 Views)
Accepted Solution

Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

461 Views, 7 Replies
11-08-2013 01:59 PM

Hi all,

 

I think this question should be so easy to answer, that I am feeling a bit foolish for asking, but here goes.  I am trying to set my pressure pipe catalog, but when I browse to C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2014\enu\Pressure Pipes Catalog\ and hit open, I get a dialogue that states "There are no Pressure Network Catalogs in this folder".  I have tried selecting folders farther down the list (Imperial, Imperial_AWWA_Flanged, etc) with no success.  I have opened the sqlite files using the Content Editor, and I can see all the parts and sizes there.  I just can't figure out how to open the catalog from Civil 3D.  Any help on what I'm doing wrong would be much appreciated.

 

Humbly yours,

Andy

Andy Reese
C3D 2014, SP1
Dell Precision T3500, Windows 7 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 1,885
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 8 (457 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

11-08-2013 02:31 PM in reply to: areese9779

Default location for Imperial here is set to:

 

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2014\enu\Pressure Pipes Catalog\Imperial\

Jay

C3D 2012 SP3 & C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎08-25-2004
Message 3 of 8 (454 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

11-08-2013 02:34 PM in reply to: Jay_B

Hi Jay,

 

Thanks for the response.  I have tried selecting that folder, and all I get is the message about no pressure catalogs being in that folder.  Any other ideas?

 

Thanks again,

Andy

Andy Reese
C3D 2014, SP1
Dell Precision T3500, Windows 7 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 1,885
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 4 of 8 (447 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

11-08-2013 02:47 PM in reply to: areese9779

Hi Andy,

 

I did a quick test (because if I try to remap it to a folder without the catalog info) I get the same message "There are no Pressure Network Catalogs in this folder".

 

Copied the contents of:

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2014\enu\Pressure Pipes Catalog\Imperial\

To:

C:\Users\myname\Documents\Pressure Pipes Catalog\

 

Then was able to map to new location  and map back to default location normally.

 (see attached for default folder contents).

 

Not sure what's happening for you. 2014 SP 1 here.

Jay

C3D 2012 SP3 & C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎08-25-2004
Message 5 of 8 (439 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

11-08-2013 02:58 PM in reply to: Jay_B

Hi Jay,

 

Thanks for taking a closer look at things for me.  I took a look at several additional computers in our office, and selecting the pipe catalog functions exactly as one would expect.  Unfortunately, I think that means I am going to have to do a repair or reinstall.  Not what I was hoping for, but at least it is a start.

 

Thanks again for your help - it is much appreciated!

 

Andy Reese
C3D 2014, SP1
Dell Precision T3500, Windows 7 64-bit
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎08-25-2004
Message 6 of 8 (395 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

11-11-2013 04:17 AM in reply to: areese9779

Just to close the thread, I took a look at several machines around our office, and noticed that all of those machines were recognizing the various libraries with no trouble at all, so I tried a repair, which did not solve the problem.  I then did a reinstall (without the full uninstall - nice feature by the way), and that appears to have fixed the issue.  Not sure what caused the problem, or even how long it has been a problem for, but it appears that all is well now.

 

Thanks again for the extra sets of eyes and ideas!

Andy Reese
C3D 2014, SP1
Dell Precision T3500, Windows 7 64-bit
Member
RizalIskandarsjach4797
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-02-2010
Message 7 of 8 (288 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

01-15-2014 02:19 PM in reply to: areese9779

How does one reinstall without a full uninstall?

C3D 2013 SP2

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎08-25-2004
Message 8 of 8 (284 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

01-15-2014 02:26 PM in reply to: RizalIskandarsjach4797

It was an option through the Add/Remove Programs of the control panel.  I'm not sure if that was there on C3D 2013 though.

Andy Reese
C3D 2014, SP1
Dell Precision T3500, Windows 7 64-bit

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs