AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,696
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 7 (382 Views)
Accepted Solution

Polylines as width targets

382 Views, 6 Replies
02-07-2012 02:03 AM

Per attached screenshot - can the polyline Name field be edited anywhere to give a meaningful name??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Mentor
JeffPaulsen
Posts: 774
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 2 of 7 (350 Views)

Re: Polylines as width targets

02-07-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: neilyj

I have never found a way to change it. I wish we could though.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 702
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 3 of 7 (341 Views)

Re: Polylines as width targets

02-07-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: neilyj

I've gotten into a habit of converting the polylines to alignments just so I can get a name to show up for targets. Makes it alot easier to have names.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,696
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 7 (339 Views)

Re: Polylines as width targets

02-07-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: neilyj

Thanks for the replies - the alignments trick is a useful workaround but could clutter up the drawing quite quickly...:smileyfrustrated:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
C3D_User
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-20-2010
Message 5 of 7 (318 Views)

Re: Polylines as width targets

02-07-2012 12:14 PM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj,

 

I like to use Feature Lines specifically for this.  Create a Site specifically for your Horiz Targets, and also make sure they are on a layer all by themselves.  Also when creating the FL make sure you always NAME it!!!  This way it will show up in the Targets Dialog box with a name.  I find it no different that using a Polyline.   No need to use a FL style for this. 

 

Regards,

Distinguished Mentor
JeffPaulsen
Posts: 774
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 6 of 7 (313 Views)

Re: Polylines as width targets

02-07-2012 12:21 PM in reply to: C3D_User

That's a great tip.:smileyhappy:

 

I never thought about using a feature line because I did not need the vertical component to do a widening. I will use named feature lines in the future.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,696
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 7 (297 Views)

Re: Polylines as width targets

02-07-2012 01:28 PM in reply to: neilyj
Agreed - that's the tip of the year ...so far
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs