AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 11 of 14 (216 Views)

Re: Polygonal Viewport question

12-18-2012 10:57 AM in reply to: mnyrac

I recently got a new computer, with a brand new license of Civil 3d 2012.  I am still having issues with viewports.  When I create a polygonal viewport, it separates the polyline and the viewport if I click on them individually.  It must be a setting somewhere?

 

Caryn

Valued Contributor
C3D_TomR
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎07-01-2010
Message 12 of 14 (202 Views)

Re: Polygonal Viewport question

12-20-2012 04:04 PM in reply to: mnyrac

I am unable to replicate the issue in C3D 2012 or C3D 2013. Every time I create a polygonal viewport and select it I get both a polyline and a viewport in Properties Palette though the vewport is the default object visible in the Properties Palette unless I use Selection Cycling to choose polyline.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 2,572
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 13 of 14 (185 Views)

Re: Polygonal Viewport question

12-31-2012 07:17 AM in reply to: C3D_TomR

C3D_TomR wrote:

I am unable to replicate the issue in C3D 2012 or C3D 2013. Every time I create a polygonal viewport and select it I get both a polyline and a viewport in Properties Palette though the vewport is the default object visible in the Properties Palette unless I use Selection Cycling to choose polyline.


^^^^^^^^^^^^ I agree with the above. 

 

Also -- I didn't test it, but if either the polyline or viewport is on layer "Defpoints" and layer 0 is frozen - there is no telling what sort of side effects may occur.

Active Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 14 of 14 (178 Views)

Re: Polygonal Viewport question

12-31-2012 09:01 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

I have attached a test drawing with a polygonal viewport in it.  What I have found is that as long as I have cycle selection on, I can choose the viewport.  But the viewport and the polygon border remain separate.  

 

If you all say that's the way it is, no problem.  I can work with it.  But it just seems odd to me that they would be separate.

Caryn

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs