AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
shinysingh
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 1 of 12 (137 Views)

Polygon Issue

137 Views, 11 Replies
02-28-2013 08:35 AM

Hello there!!!

 

i am trying to print a zoning map drawing on civil 2010. In the model space, all the lines are polygons using the map feature. and i have made there thickness 1.0cm. but when i go to paper space, the thickness of the lines becomes very thin automatically. Looks like someone has done a setting like that, the file is really old!! so it comes clear enough to read.. But i want to change the thickness of the polygon lines little thicker, so when i print it it shows up nicely!!!

 

I am failing in evrything i am doing. i tried tweaking the plotstyle or .ctb file by changing the thickness of the penweight and the lineweights!!! But nothing seems to be working!!! 

 

can anyone please help me ASAP???

 

Thanks!!!

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,476
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 12 (136 Views)

Re: Polygon Issue

02-28-2013 08:38 AM in reply to: shinysingh

Post your drawing and your ctb file.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Valued Contributor
shinysingh
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 3 of 12 (131 Views)

Re: Polygon Issue

02-28-2013 08:47 AM in reply to: tcorey

atatched is the file showing how the drawing looks like in model space... with the polygons 

Valued Contributor
shinysingh
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 4 of 12 (130 Views)

Re: Polygon Issue

02-28-2013 08:47 AM in reply to: shinysingh

attached file whos how the draiwng looks like in paper space.. and it automatically makes thin lines!!! 

Valued Contributor
shinysingh
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 5 of 12 (129 Views)

Re: Polygon Issue

02-28-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: shinysingh

looks like i can't attach the .ctb file!!! 

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 12 (125 Views)

Re: Polygon Issue

02-28-2013 08:53 AM in reply to: shinysingh

Try giving the polylines a global width.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Contributor
shinysingh
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 7 of 12 (108 Views)

Re: Polygon Issue

02-28-2013 09:29 AM in reply to: troma

this is what i get in "properties", when i click on any polygon !!! they are not polylines... 

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 8 of 12 (102 Views)

Re: Polygon Issue

02-28-2013 09:52 AM in reply to: shinysingh

OK, I'm going to have to check out.  I don't know anything about Map features.  I hope the others can help.

 

 

Little note about posting attachments.  You can change the file extension of a file (to a copy on your computer).  Say you change the .ctb to .dwg or .txt or whatever.  Then you can probably attach it no problem.  Just make sure to say what you've done.  Then when someone downloads the attachment they can change the file extension back to what it should be.

Also, for pictures, it is easier to view them online if they are attached as pictures, i.e. .png or .jpg.  This is much better than putting them in a Word document to attach.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Contributor
brian.strandberg
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 9 of 12 (94 Views)

Re: Polygon Issue

02-28-2013 10:33 AM in reply to: troma

I would repost this in the Map discussion group, you will likely find someone there that knows exactly what your issue is.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Map-3D/ct-p/72

 

Active Contributor
shunter62
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎09-02-2011
Message 10 of 12 (83 Views)

Re: Polygon Issue

02-28-2013 11:59 AM in reply to: shinysingh

If they are polygons from shapefiles they are not Autocad entities. They may have been added to your drawing through Data Connect. Use the Task Pane to style them to your liking, e.g. color, width, etc. If your line thickness is 1 cm in model space and you want to show a map at, say, 1"=20' and your viewport is set to that scale, a 1 cm line is going to remain at its native width instead of automatically being scaled up like a polyline or line. It therefore would plot very thin.

 

Try using the Import  tools in your Map workspace ribbon to show your shapefiles as Autocad entities. They should appear in your drawing in the same space as your shapefiles that were attached through Data Connect (FDO). The 2010 Help file can be sketchy, but it is possible to do this. Don't forget to attach any data that are attached to the shapefiles. The dialog box is big and busy, but managable.

HTH,

Susan H

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs