AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
draftlikethewind
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-16-2007
Message 1 of 3 (171 Views)

Point properties in the Prospector = locked program

171 Views, 2 Replies
05-04-2011 10:31 AM

C3d 2011 When changing properties of points in the Prospector the program locks up. Anyone have any suggestions as to what is causing this?

Member
jbadke
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
Message 2 of 3 (135 Views)

Re: Point properties in the Prospector = locked program

05-20-2011 02:16 PM in reply to: draftlikethewind

I'm having this same issue, sometimes all I have to do is select a point for it to lock up. Needs to be fixed! Anyone have any solutions? 

Contributor
draftlikethewind
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-16-2007
Message 3 of 3 (124 Views)

Re: Point properties in the Prospector = locked program

05-23-2011 07:11 AM in reply to: draftlikethewind

Apparently it has something to do with the fact that we're using XP.  That's what we've concluded so far.  Right now I'm awaiting the delivery of a new computer.  I'll keep you posted as to what happens when it arrives.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs