Hi,
I have a drawing in which I am trying to compare 2 surfaces derived from points generated in 2 different coordinate systems.
I have my drawing set up in MGA-56 using mapcsassign. The first set of points was originally generated in this same coordinate system and as expected creates a surface at the right coordinates.
My second set of points were generated in an older system: AMG-56 (Australian Map Grid Zone 56, using AGD84 datum). I have set up a point file format as shown in the attached. I tick "do coordinate transformation if possible' and add this to my 2nd surface. It seems that no matter what I pick for the point coordinate system, the new points are in the wrong location - the coordinate conversion doesn't seem to happen.
Am I missing something?
Thanks
- Mick
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by autoMick. Go to Solution.
Well, I was going to just delete this thread, but I though the solution might be useful to someone. I found my answer at http://civilintentions.blogspot.com.au/2012/02/civil-3d-point-file-coordinate.html. The trick is to make sure you make the Easting = Grid Easting and Northing = Grid Northing in the point file format.
Obvious really.
- Mick