Does anyone know how the order of the list of Point File Formats is controlled?
We have a large list of formats predefined for doing coordinate transformations between various coordinate systems, but there does not seem to be any logical order to the list of formats.
Can I change the order of the list?
Regards
You can sort by name in the Toolspace Settings Preview window, but not in the main Settings window.
Thanks Tim.
Where the order really matters though is where the average user needs to specify the file format, which is in Import/Export/Transfer windows.
Interestingly the Export and Transfer windows have dropdown lists to specify the file format and this is in alphabetical order. Great.
But in the Import points window you get a list to scroll through which in the same random order as in the main settings window. Is there any way to change the order in this window so user can find what they want in the list easily?
After you load the point file into the Import Points dialog box. Turning on Filtering will eliminate any format that does not match the delimiters found in the file. So if it's a comma delimited file all the space delimited files will be eliminated from the list.
I know this doesn't do anything for sorting but it will cut down on the choices available.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Thanks for the replies.
Filtering does help a little but the vast majority of our formats are CSV so the list is still quite long.
I'm sure this list is supposed to sort properly, so I'll report it as a bug to be fixed.
Regards
Maybe they'll get around to fixing this on the 10-year anniversary of your post, but probably not.
Maybe OP was the only one who complained. 😉
It's OK. I've moved on with my life, but it is funny to see these posts 10yrs on. It just shows how slowly some tech moves when some others have changed so much! 👍
My response was meant to be tongue-in-cheek. Of course others have had the same problem. I've had a couple of my own customers call about this over the years. It's annoying, an imperfection.
A workaround would be to setup multiple templates that include only the appropriate point file formats for the zone assigned to that particular template. Delete the rest, shortening the list.
So was mine, but I obviously need to employ more emojis 😉
Thanks for the advice and the banter. It's what we need a bit of to get through this Covid 19 lockdown, as a surveyor I'm going a bit stir crazy.
"be strong and be kind" - Ardern