While I am not sure why this is not working in Civil3D, you might want to
try CorpsCon from the Army Corps of Engineers. It is a free program that can
batch project points in an ASCII text file from one coordinate system or
datum to another. Here is a link to the Corps' website:
http://crunch.tec.army.mil/software/corpscon/corpscon.html
--
Tripp Corbin, MCP, CFM, GISP
Associate Vice President, GIS/Mapping
ESRI Authorized Instructor
Keck & Wood, Inc.
www.keckwood.com
(678) 417-4013
(678) 417-8785 fax
Keck & Wood, Inc offers instructor led and virtual training for ESRI's
ArcGIS & ArcView software.
Please visit www.keckwood.com for more information including a schedule of
upcoming classes.
wrote in message news:5516144@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hello,
Back in October a guy named Matt was struggling with transforming a point
file from NAD 27 to UTM. The solution to his problem was apparently in the
point file format the convert points had to be set to grid-ground. I don't
see this setting in the point file format dialogue box.
I've set up a point file format with UTM84-12N as the coordinate zone
transformation zone and I'm bringing in those points into my current drawing
that is set up in State Plane - International Feet (MT83IF). However, when
I import the points, as with Matt, the imported points have the same
northing and easting as the UTM84-12N points - no transformation has been
performed.
I have checked all of the settings I can think of. What am I missing?
Thanks.
Russ